1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Help with UDP F1 2019 ProSimu and Monsta Dashboard

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Slumpfi, Jun 17, 2020.

  1. Slumpfi

    Slumpfi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi,

    Hello guys, I'm new here and I was hoping you could help me.
    I have a problem that my Sim (ProSimu) does not work with my dashboard (Monsta) in F1 2019. Not in play with UDP 2019. The Prosimu always needs UDP legacy data and the dashboard (Monsta) UDP 2019. Is there a plugin? to download where the prosim works with the UDP 2019 and both go. Or you can specify in the SimTools program that Prosimu works with UDP 2019. But only in F1 2019.
    Thank you and hope the translator is good.

    THX Papa Slumpfi
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing there is likely a port conflict, do you know what port the Monsta dashboard is using?
  4. Slumpfi

    Slumpfi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hello and sorry, it takes me so long to answer.
    The Port from Monsta is 4 and the port from the Prosimu is 7 and 8, I hope you can help me thx
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2020
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are exception but generally a game can't output to multiple different ports, just one, perhaps @yobuddy can advise if Monsta Dash can be run via GameDash.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    Its hard to support games that have multiple output options (code-master games mostly) + SimTools+ some other app.
    It seems no matter what output type we choose, some other app always uses something different.
    Some want legacy, some others want the most current output type.
    In this case it would take a 2019 f1 with legacy support, I can take a look when i circle back around for v3 plugins.
    Take care,
    yobuddy