1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Help with Serial, Kangaroo, sabertooth and encoder Output settings

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by PaulB, Apr 28, 2019.

  1. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    265Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hi: Thinking about redoing my rig for the 4th time : ) using 3 axis now, but would like to go to 6 axis.

    what I would like to know is if I can set simtools to shutdown and lower my seat to near the limit switches, now the chair will stop where it is. If I can do this my rig would start near the ground and it would be like getting into a rig at ground level. Then when the Sim starts, it would find the 6 limit switches center normally. Then when I finish racing (shutdown), the seat will go back near the floor so I can step out instead of jumping down. : )

    These are my working settings for: 3axis, sabertooth, kangaroo2x and encoders,

    Startup and Interface are probably Ok, I just don't know how modify the Shutdown settings.

    INT 1 Com 3 ch 1 ch 2

    STARTUP: 1,start<13><10>1,home<13><10>1,units4095=5206<13><10>2,start<13><10>2,home<13><10>2,units4095=5383<13><10>
    INTERFACE: 1,p<Axis1a><13><10>2,p<Axis2a><13><10>
    SHUTDOWN: 1,powerdown<13><10>2,powerdown<13><10>

    INT 2 Com 5 ch 3

    STARTUP: 2,start<13><10>2,home<13><10>2,units4095=3815<13><10>
    INTERFACE: 2,p<Axis3a><13><10>
    SHUTDOWN: 2,powerdown<13><10>

    1 more thing. I can't find anything about these programming codes. nube. Is there a a manual ?

    Thanks in advance pb
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,633 / 30 / -1
    Try reading the Kangaroo manual.
  3. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    265Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Sorry I don't know anything about code!
    Found the manual. Still not sure what the "<13><10>"and"units 4095"signifies.
    "<Axis1a>" is aligning my chair the game. Yes?
    I'm assuming If I ad a line "1,p2603" that would put the chair at 50% of 5206?
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,633 / 30 / -1
    "Note: \r\n is not visible in a terminal program, but must be included when using a function."

    \r in ASCII is 13 and \n is 10. Units 4095 signifies hall pot output is 12 bits.
  5. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    265Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    ?! \r\n terminal program, acsII ? : ) I'm in trouble.
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,633 / 30 / -1
    No need to trouble yourself about the codes. Just know that after every command listed in the kangaroo manual you need to use <13><10> also in Simtools in order to execute it.
    • Informative Informative x 1