1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Help with GameManager not starting

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by JAD, Aug 21, 2019.

  1. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    Hi @yobuddy ,
    Ive got a problem I'm sure I caused but hoping you could help.
    I did get all of Simtools components running for a few hours and it was working well when at some stage I got an error something along the lines 'unhandled exception'. I didnt catch what the error was exactly.
    I was opening and closing a few other apps at the same moment so I didnt think much of it and restarted the machine to get a fresh start.

    But right now, Game Manager refuses to start. I've tried as administrator also.
    It shows the spinning wheel for a few seconds then nothing. It doesnt appear anywhere in task manager either (Game Engine and Tuning do appear).
    I then uninstalled everything (using win10 add remove programs) including saved settings. Restarted the PC, installed Simtools fresh, but same problem. I also tried installing just the Game Manager portion only. Game Engine and Tuning Center are fine but not Game Manager.
    I checked the .net installation and 4.8 appears to be installed and ok. I found a MS repair tool to verify that.

    So at the moment, I cant get Game Manager to start with a fresh install.
    Any clues as to what it could be?
    Is there a more thorough way to reinstall Simtools than the usual windows add/remove?

    Love your work.
    Cheers
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    What Anti-virus are you running?
    Maybe windows firewall is blocking the connection?

    I would reboot the PC, and then uninstall SimTools (saying yes, to remove old files... prompt).
    Then restart the PC and reinstall.
    Let me know how it goes buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    I cant explain how but its working now.
    No idea how. I came back to it after a few days away and it just started.
    All good now.
    Cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Sounds like a antivirus thing to me buddy..
    Glad it up and running!
    Take care,
    yobuddy!
  5. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    For the benefit of others that may come across this thread.
    I found out it was exactly as @yobuddy said and it was antivirus stuff but I didnt really understand what I was looking at when I checked.
    It seems silly in retrospect. Im just not familiar with default Win10 protection behaviour.
    I've never installed third party protection for many years so I've never had to look into it much before (except for 'cough' few keygens here and there)

    I checked the windows antivirus and it states virus and threat protection is off. So I thought that was that and didnt investigate this aspect anymore.
    But this isnt as it appears and blocking is still occuring.
    You need to click on it and there is another subsection of current threats, then click on allowed threats,
    and there you will see the game engine has been blocked and you can click allow on it.

    Its curious how I was able to get it going sometime later without knowing the above.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1