1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Help with FSX - No motion, tried all the options...

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by Archie, Apr 21, 2015.

  1. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thanks Brett.. I too plan to install/reapir .net 4.5 and will report back.

    Thanks for chiming in on this!

    Regards,

    DaV
  2. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Let us know man, curious to see and provide any other support I can
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    SimConnect (the API for FSX and P3D) is actually using .NET Framework Version 2.0. Dunno if this comes with the current versions of Windows still.
    Maybe this is the missing part? Download of .NET Framework Version 2.0 is available here.
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    And I may be wrong but I thought with FSX from Steam you only needed .net 3.5
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Agree, because the installation of .net 3.5 includes Framework 1.0 and 2.0
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Well an update.. I downloaded .net 4.5 and it said I had the same or newer version. I checked and I had .net 4.6 installed so I repaired that. Same result.. no motion and no inputs on the game engine tuning.

    A side note.. I did notice that game manager hung quite a bit.. is there a best practice for the order you fire up simtools? i.e. do I fire up the engine and then the manager and then the game, in that order? All in administrative mode on win 7 of course..

    I seemed to have better luck running Manager first, then the game and lastly, the engine. I want to ensure I'm doing something newbish that may be compounding the problem...?

    Cheers,

    DaV
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  7. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thanks @value1.. I'm willing to try anything at this point. I've been running this partition for some time now so I'd be surprized if I hadn't installed 3.5 (1 & 2) in the past, but we'll see.
  8. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Oh I wanted to add that I searched for all instances of simconnect.msi under the steam fsx folder. Found the four discussed. I even tried uninstalling them all and install each one, one at a time and rebooting in between. I was thinking it may be looking for one specific version of simconnect. No result so I installed them all again. Silly question but wouldn't the last one installed be the one that is 'seen' by other programs trying to use simconnect?

    After installing each one, all four have the option to uninstall. Quite confusing this simconnect business. :confused:
  9. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi... I happen the same problem :(

    I have installed FSX (Steam Edition), pathced the game with Microsoft Flight Simulator X Plugin 3.0.1.1 and I have run and installed the simconnect msi files (that are in the "FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces" folder) and finally I also checked the presence of the SimTools_GameManager.exe.config file into the program directory of SimTools... but equally GameManager crashes after the game start and there are no movements!

    P.S.: in my system is present Microsoft.NET Framework 4.5.2
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  10. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    installing .net 2.0 says the product is already installed as part of the operating system

    Crazy thought.. I have fsx installed on a secondary drive D:, not my boot drive. Un-installing and re-installing on C:
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  11. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hey so some 'progress'... after installing to c: drive now Manager won't connect to FSX_P3D. No matter what order I start Engine/Manager, Manager always says 'Connected' to Ansetto Corsa (the first plugin in my list) and doesn't change when I run FSX_SE..


    .
    fsx-se no motionsimconnect.JPG
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Did you reinstall the plugin?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Nope.. forgot to re-install after the new install. hey it was late :oops: Manager sees it but still same same as last time. no values in Tuning Center..

    pluginfine.JPG

    I'm in the process of installing the box version to see if if that will work. Just have to find my old DVD burner Lol

    Will report back... cheers!

    DaV
    • Like Like x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Really sorry. The plugin works fine here with FSX Steam. I get all the values alive in Tuning Center with no issues at all :think
  15. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hey no worries! It's probably on my end.. I've had the boxed version installed before and have installed and re-installed FSX-SE several times to different drives. I even found an old ESP simconnect installation I think might have installed when I had a early version Prepar3d license.

    I tried to manually remove what I could from the registry but there's probably still alot of ROT in there. Thanks all for efforts.. perhaps this thread might assist someone else in the future. There doesn't seem to be a way back from this if it don't work first shot. It might be time for fresh install when I finally jump to Windows 10 and I'll try it again then.

    Cheers,

    DaV
  16. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Probable solution?

    So an update.. now I remember why the boxed version of FSX was such a pain. I swore it wouldn't suck anymore hours out of my life and here we are several days later :blush

    Anyway, after the nitemare to get the boxed version installed I'm happy to report that I now have motion! :grin Interestingly it took quite some effort to install because my original FSX box install apparently didn't uninstall properly and it took many hours of reading, some specific tools and finally manually rooting around the registry to get it out. After that it installed fine.

    I'm wondering if due to my old FSX install and subsequent not uninstalling properly may have had something to do with me not getting FSX-SE plugin to work? I mention this for others having this issue.. I'm NOT uninstalling the box version at this point to try it but for others having the same problem, google the microsoft mrfixit program. Select the problem as 'Program won't uninstall' and it lists all entries that that are in the registry. Select FSX from the list if it's there and voila.. all traces of FSX will be gone.

    I will try installing the steam version eventually to try this but if anyone else can't get the fsx plugin to work it's worth a shot? Please report back here if you do.

    Thanks & cheers!

    DaV
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks for the update, @DaVinster
    Have you tried, if the Steam version moves now after the installation of the boxed version?
    (What a pain, BTW!)
  18. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    That's a tough call.. I still haven't gotten the boxed version working with motion AND FLYinside. FSX-SE was the other way round.. I had Oculus but no motion.. Now I have motion but FLYinside won't install (to a non-default installation folder). I have a thread started on the FLYinside forum to hopefully resolve this.

    I don't want to take a chance messing up the progress I've made by having two separate FSX installations at the same time. HDD space is limited too.. Out of curiosity do you think having both installed at the same time might hinder each other?

    Thanks,

    DaV
  19. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Finally.. I got all three pieces working! :grin And I wouldn't have motion at all if it weren't for the FSX plugin so THANK YOU for that! :cheers Borte's tweak tool is offline so I hope I can tweak the CFG file manually to get it running nearly as well as the Steam version. Next steps will be to fine tune the motion profile(s) and make adjustments for world scale, seating position etc as per the FLYinside website. On the upside of the boxed version I have lots of FSX addons that don't work with the steam version yet.

    Just using the defaults with FLYinside before honest to gawd it's like sitting in the cockpit of real airplane! Even without the motion working I got a sense of motion. Can't wait to try this tonite.. upward sloping mountain runway at dusk in a thunder storm.. low on fuel and no alternate.. should make for some cheek puckering moments! :eek:

    Thanks everyone for their input and efforts!

    Cheers,

    DaV
  20. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Well it was everything I thought it would be.. I was in-sim for a couple hours last night tweaking the motion etc.. If you're a flight sim fan and have a motion sim I think you owe it to yourself get this software for FSX. With the CV1 shipping soon it can only be a better experience.

    I did notice that the boxed version didn't run as well as the steam version, Oculus wise. I had to reduce my graphics setting and I was getting minor screen tearing. More fun modifying the FSX.cfg file :think
    I would certainly uninstall and install the steam version to try for motion again eventually but I'm committed to the boxed version for now. If anyone else can't get the steam version to work I'd be curious if the steps I've described to get old FSX, Prepar3d, etc installations out of the registry to solve their issue. I saw a couple of folks post the same issue I was having earlier in this thread. Hopefully they will see this and try again :thumbs

    I apologize in advance as this is definitely not the forum for this next question.. how can I smooth out the motion on the SCN6's? The motion works but feels kinda 'grindy' or 'course' instead of that smooth zzzz you get when initializing the game engine. Suggestions on a good thread to ask that question?

    Cheers,

    DaV