1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Help with FSX - No motion, tried all the options...

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by Archie, Apr 21, 2015.

  1. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Running on single computer.
    Previously ran a couple of other games including LFS, NFS-SHIFT, NFS-Hot Pursuit
    -
  2. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    The other mentioned games work fine.
  3. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Do you have the blue where the game is connected? Where do you have the path for the plugin set to?
  4. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Yes. The Game Manager turns blue and detects "Game Running".
    The path is selected to the game's installation directory.
  5. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Is this a legit copy? Are you running any background software that can interfere? Did you try running them all as administrator? Do you have SP1 installed for FSX? Are you using this folder to install the SDK from? "C:\ ... \SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\Lib"



    Do you have a bunch of addons? Is this a clean install? What version of Windows?

    Did you try reinstalling the plugin? Launch the plugin updater with the newest fsx_prep3d download. Run this in admin mode, disable UAC if you can.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. silmar

    silmar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    this is my simulator
    18936_576260955745779_1196827626_n.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  7. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Please dont post shit in threads to just get coins. That has nothing to do with this post.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Karl Richter

    Karl Richter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Oregon
    Balance:
    197Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I was having the same crashing problems and communications issues, but I finely got it to work with the steam version of Flight Simulator X. I installed the .msi's as recommended and that fixed the crashing but still no data, so I also manually copied over the "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" from the plugin .zip after patching. This seemed to fix it.

    Also I did everything in administration mode.

    This is my first time trying to get a game to work with simtools, hopefully the next one will not be so hard!
    • Like Like x 1
  9. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    No luck here with the Steam version of FSX. Clean and vanilla install. Installed all the MSI's plus manually copied over the SimTools_GameManager.exe.config file and overwrote the existing one. Same symptoms as described for some users above. Game manager patched OK although the first time I tried it, it bombed as I didn't run game manager in admin mode.

    Removed the 'patch' and tried again.. this time as admin and it patched OK. Game manager turns blue and says connected but no values in tuning center. I also noticed that I had to leave game manager alone for a few minutes, else if I clicked on it to adjust profile etc, it would hang. Letting it 'settle' allows me to manipulate the profile.

    Verified I'm getting motion all three physical axis with Xpand Rally. Also, I'm just using Axis 1 -3, roll, pitch and yaw.

    Any suggestions? I've just tried Fsxinside (what a GREAT[!] product BTW) with my rift and I'm drooling to get motion working together with my rift o_O

    P.S. I hadn't played Steam FSX in some time and when I ran it I would get an APPCRASH when loading scenery. I revalidated the folder just after a fresh install and it downloaded 126 files(1) and ran fine after that. I'm assuming perhaps this means a 'newer' version of Steam FSX and maybe why I'm unable to get motion?

    TIA!

    DaV
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  10. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Did you run the simconnect msi files in the sdk?
  11. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Hey Shannonb1, thank you for the prompt reply! Yes, I installed it.
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    What directory did you copy the gamemanager file to?
  13. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    hmmm... I believe I pulled that file form the FSX-P3D zipfile and overwrote the orginal. I think it was in the \progfiles\simtools folder. I did a search for "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" and that was the only one I saw, so I overwrote it.

    Thanks!

    DaV
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  14. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Are you getting a connected sign in blue? What file did you run from the SDK? Do you have .net 4.5 installed? I would attempt to repair .net.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Yes, connected in blue. Under the SDK folder, a couple folders down there is a simconnect.msi. Unsure what version of .net so I'll try updating to 4.5.

    Tks!

    DaV
  16. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Good that youre seeing the blue. When you look in the tuning center when in game are you seeing any values? You can use windows sniptool to show screenshots
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    No when I have tuning center up I see nothing changing. No values at all :(
  18. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Has to either be your simconnect or your .net then.
  19. DaVinster

    DaVinster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Occupation:
    What does I.T. stand for?
    Location:
    AB, Canaduh
    Balance:
    1,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Fingers crossed it's .net then. I wanted to verify it 'should' work with the steam version of FSX before spending any more cycles and generating more frustration for myself. I get plenty of that at work :eek:

    Thanks for all your suggestions!
  20. Brett

    Brett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    700Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    Just brainstorming here. I have tried to get motion working with the Steam version of FSX to work on 2 different setups. On one it works fine; on the other it's the same symptoms as DaVinster. So it is possibly the .net framework (although I could swear this is the same on both machines, and ALL FSX .msi have definitely been installed on both). BUT, on the machine that does work with FSX, I have previously installed Prepar3D and had motion working. So maybe there is an additional/different .msi file used by Prepar3D that FSX requires for motion.

    I'll try and install Prepar3D on the non-working motion setup system in the near future and see if this resolves the issue. Will report back.
    • Informative Informative x 2