1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question help with 6 DOF platform

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Billy Flores, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello good day I'm new to the topic I hope you can help me. A few months ago I bought a motion platform of 6 DOF in China but I really have no idea how to link it with FSX or Prepar3D, the only thing that is that if it includes the actuators, the drives, and the control board, I know that we have to Link to the PC through a network cable. which I already did but obviously I lack some onterface software and how it would add the values. I would be grateful if you could help me. I attached some photos of the platform and its components. by the way the drives are Dorna brand and the control board is VEGAFU attached the link
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,965
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,921 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi I have moved your request to the commercial section. In any case I also suggest to get in touch with your vendor for further support.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
  3. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you for your prompt response and move the correct section I hope you help me ... truth contact the provider but as they say they are universal platforms are not specified in flight simulator .. the only thing that I have sent is parametros to assign to the drives and an ip to assign to the board control but there is missing the most important thing to integrate it with the simulator
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,965
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,921 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If you want any help you have to share more information. But you should be "warned", if you use very seldom hardware components support is hardly to be expected.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes of course I have to share photos and links but because I'm a new user I can not upload them in the comments
  6. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    C

    these are the components of the platform:

    control board VEGAFU SMC-X24
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXS1ZPck5iTExIaDdXbE0tLTBUQ1BSYWhmeTU0

    Variator and servo motors DORNA

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXSXoyOU5wNU1DMVdHU1JUVkVvUWV4Z3A0VkNF


    Platform

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXaXJseEhEMXNaVndIbjQ2YnpBREJzeXFycW9F
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,965
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,921 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  8. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  9. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  10. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Have you guys got your platforms working? If not I can probably help you.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ashraf, that's a cool looking Cruden style platform. What actuators are you using and are they 400MM stroke?
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Skullcrab

    Skullcrab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR Developer
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Got any tips or guides?
    Seems that the Vegafu controllers are popping up more and more. I also came into possession of a 6DOF setup with a Vegafu, and have been trying to figure out how to get it up and running.
  13. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The Vegafu controllers are not exactly universal unless you have documentation and are capable of creating your own interface and software. As it is it is only compatible with Pcars driving simulation as the Chinese software is locked to only that. If you have the Doma M1 servo motors on your platform, they can be controlled via their 44 pin cable with analog signals instead of over Ethernet with the Vegafu controller. This can be done to make it compatible with Simtools but you will just throw the vegafu controller away as it’s useless for anything else other than Pcars as a demo. Let me know if you have the Doma M1 actuators.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Skullcrab

    Skullcrab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR Developer
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sadly not an option for me to toss the Vegafu. :( It looks like an older version of one of these VR pods. I'm friends with the owner of an arcade that has one and I don't think he'd want to break existing games to add support for flight sim.

    However, it has a bunch of VR "games" and movies that it works with out of the box, but no pCars. From the last time I poked around on it, some of the movies are just MP4 files (in a 360 wide format) so I wonder if they have a premade "script" the motion controller follows for these? (It has almost 100 experiences, so I assume that data has to be stored on the PC itself somewhere.) If that's the case, it might give us a way to hook into the vegafu controller code. I'll see tonight if I can get the info on the actuators.
  15. runar totland

    runar totland New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    maybe rebuilt it with a thanos controller? rip out everything except actuators/motors?
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Chican3

    Chican3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am currently scratching my head trying to figure out my vegafu x24 controller and have had no luck on exactly the same kind of 6dof platform. I'm looking to do what ever needs doing to make the platform compatible with simtools as I intend to use it with rfactor 2, asseto corsa and DCS primarily.

    Attached Files:

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,642
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,632 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. Skullcrab

    Skullcrab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    VR Developer
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Do you have any working software currently? And if so what connection type does it use? The one I'm hacking away on uses ethernet port.

    A few things I've managed to suss out:
    -The SMC has a static IP (not sure if this is set or not?)
    -Commands are sent from the PC to the SMC every 50ms. (Even if there is no data change)
    -It sends three values: x, y, and z. Each are a single byte wide. (Therefore, in the range of 0-255)
  19. Chican3

    Chican3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I don't have any working software at current. I'm wanting to get my machine online by any means asap. I've seen the posts by @Thanos and his conversion box and am wanting to get one of my own if it's possible. Mine has the Ethernet port but I'm unable to find any useful information other than the protocols given to me by the manufacturer

    Attached Files:

  20. Thanos

    Thanos Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    1,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +262 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm sorry that i have to tell you this but the protocol on the PDF file you shared is not for the vegafu... it looks like its for some 3 axis interface xyz axis...

    If i only count how many times I asked the Chinese people for such information and send me crap... lol