1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question help with 6 DOF platform

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Billy Flores, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello good day I'm new to the topic I hope you can help me. A few months ago I bought a motion platform of 6 DOF in China but I really have no idea how to link it with FSX or Prepar3D, the only thing that is that if it includes the actuators, the drives, and the control board, I know that we have to Link to the PC through a network cable. which I already did but obviously I lack some onterface software and how it would add the values. I would be grateful if you could help me. I attached some photos of the platform and its components. by the way the drives are Dorna brand and the control board is VEGAFU attached the link
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,859 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi I have moved your request to the commercial section. In any case I also suggest to get in touch with your vendor for further support.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2017
  3. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you for your prompt response and move the correct section I hope you help me ... truth contact the provider but as they say they are universal platforms are not specified in flight simulator .. the only thing that I have sent is parametros to assign to the drives and an ip to assign to the board control but there is missing the most important thing to integrate it with the simulator
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,859 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If you want any help you have to share more information. But you should be "warned", if you use very seldom hardware components support is hardly to be expected.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes of course I have to share photos and links but because I'm a new user I can not upload them in the comments
  6. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    C

    these are the components of the platform:

    control board VEGAFU SMC-X24
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXS1ZPck5iTExIaDdXbE0tLTBUQ1BSYWhmeTU0

    Variator and servo motors DORNA

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXSXoyOU5wNU1DMVdHU1JUVkVvUWV4Z3A0VkNF


    Platform

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B06J8NgFDgwXaXJseEhEMXNaVndIbjQ2YnpBREJzeXFycW9F
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,890
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,859 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  8. Billy Flores

    Billy Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Guatemala
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  9. Ashraf

    Ashraf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  10. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF with 300MM stroke Actuators Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Have you guys got your platforms working? If not I can probably help you.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF with 300MM stroke Actuators Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ashraf, that's a cool looking Cruden style platform. What actuators are you using and are they 400MM stroke?
    • Like Like x 1