1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with 2 Kangaroos

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Menix, Mar 1, 2020.

  1. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hi
    please help me
    i changed my rig to a 3dof. Using 2 kangaroos x2 and 2 sabertooth.
    i assigned interface 1 at com 8 and interface 2 com 7
    But i dont know how to mix this both interface for output testing or games.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Find it out.
    I copied the String from Interface 1 to 2.
    But my 3 axis is Nr. 3a that was my mistake.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    i Have another Question, postet in Kangaroo Tutorial but no one answers.
    What have i to type in shutdown sequence with the Kangaroo Interface when i want that my rig goes the pitch axis (axis 2) goes down to pot position 4500 mv?
    So its easyer for me to get in the rig.
    I dont know what the <10><13> means, i know that a command should looks like p,4500 but how to corrcet type in in the shutdown Sequence ?
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,498Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,789 / 31 / -1
    If pitch is on motor 1 then use 1,p4500<13><10> otherwise use 2,p4500<13><10>. 13 is ASCII code for a carriage return and 10 for a line feed. This code is required after a command to actually execute it on the kangaroo. It emulates how old mainframe computer systems that used terminals worked. Therefore you can control a kangaroo directly using a terminal emulator also.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Thx for Answer i will try it tomorrow
  7. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    dont work
    my shutdownsequence is

    1,powerdown<13><10>2,p3500<13><10>2,powerdown<13><10>
  8. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 3 / -0
    The stop string is sent all at once and there isnt time for the 2,position command to goto the position before it gets the 2,powerdown instruction. I tried to find a kangaroo instruction for waiting but couldnt find one.

    I have the same scenario as you and I didnt end up using the start and stop strings in simtools.

    Here is a explainer of what I did in lieu in a previous post.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/hoddems-diy-linear-actuator.10324/page-15#post-186205

    Since that post, Ive used JoyToKey to bind joystick buttons to the FoxTerm files to run them with a button press. Ive used 4 buttoms on the gear stick for this.

    The left button in the picture, SHP, is start>home>park macro. The Park is set for the bottom to get in and out. Ready is mid height ready for the simtools or flypt to takeover from.
    PD is powerdown. I just have to remember to park it before I powerdown as it gets a bit of speed back driving from the mid point to the bottom crash limit.

    IMG_20200308_205031.jpg