1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Help to diagnose 2DOF crash.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Mike Stuart, Jul 25, 2019.

  1. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi. Most of those Arduino clones have as a serial chip CH340 chip. Officialy the do support many boundrates. I know that they can be very sensitive with not supported boundrates. You can try 460800 in config and it should work.
  2. Mike Stuart

    Mike Stuart Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Washington State
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I dont notice anything wrong running at 115200. Is there a reason I should bump it up to 460800?
    • Like Like x 1
  3. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Probably not. You can try if you want to since you know the reason now it is easy to test this bound rate 460800 and you will see if there is any difference.
  4. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Going to 115200 baud seems to have solved my issues as well!

    What if any are the effects of going lower?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for that, added to the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/baud-rate-arduino-and-sabertooth.339/
  6. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I tried that rate on mine and it didnt take that long for it to bug out. Its the only other baud rate that worked. except grounding and putting it to 115
  7. Mike Stuart

    Mike Stuart Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Washington State
    Balance:
    290Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @BlazinH Now it seems I cant get the SMCutil to communicate with the Arduino. I was going to ramp up the power a bit, and I get an error connecting. Simtools and everything else is working fine. Is this due to the new baud rate? Com port is correct. I grounded pin 8 and reset. Do I leave pin 8 grounded? At least I can use the rig now.......just wanted a bit more kp added, and to narrow up my limits for some safety factor.

  8. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,065Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sadly it won't work with the new baud rate so you will need to unplug port 8 reset and set things up and then reconnect port 8 . I was going to mention this too and hope for an update that would allow us to use the smc app without going trough these hoops
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,037
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,856Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    I forgot to mention that. Unfortunately I don't have the source code for SMC3 Utilities and 500000 baud is its only option. And if I remember correctly its author stated a while back that it is on an old computer that he no longer uses so I don't know if he can even access it anymore.
    • Informative Informative x 2