1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Help! Simtools crashes comport issue.AMC1280

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by iamcanadian2, Feb 9, 2018.

  1. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hello I am lost ,I have read every other post with the same issue I have but with no success. I am using 2.1 Simtools on a second pc. No problems with receiving game data , the output testing works fine I get motion on all 3 actuators. But soon as I run NLC or Project cars I get motion for 5-10 seconds then 2 short beeps on the Motion PC and I have to reboot the Motion pc to get my Comport back. I have built a whole new motion PC win7 and it still crashes the same as the old PC . Attached pictures is the error code I get when it Crashes.
    Changes I have tried are. net framework 4.5 uninstall and reinstall. Short USB cable with Ferrite Chokes. complete removal of Simtools and reinstall.
    I use Thanos AMC1280 card . I also use Ians BFF software for Prepar3d v4 with NO issues what so ever on the same comport.
    Any Ideas what I have wrong. it is definitely something with the comport but what is confusing is BFF software will run all day with no problems. 20180122_125247.jpg 20180122_125356.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,498 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    NLC needs a --telemetry flag i believe also?
  5. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I have no problem with telemetry from the Game PC all that works well. I get motion for only 5-10 seconds then Simtools crashes . Comport fails.
  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    This sounds like the issue I had years ago on Dirt... Definitely game software issue. You see on the logs, what crashes is the game engine with violation access to a memory part, perhaps of the game motion output.
  7. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hey Thanos ,I put a question on the motion sim forum too.
    Is there a fix ?Or where I can start?
    I will try uninstalling the Game Manager from the Game PC delete any old files I can find and reinstall the Manager see what happens.
    Which maybe makes sense since I have a completely new motion PC but the same stinkin issue . I never updated game manager or changed anything on the Game PC.
    Thanks for Tip.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Did you use the Game Plugin Updater to install the Game Plugins?
    Did you turn Project Cars shared memory on?
    Just a couple of things to check.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    So I uninstalled reinstalled game manager game PC .I uninstalled and reinstalled 2.2 simtools on motion PC Delete all 2.1 files manually from APP data - programs . Same thing run Output- actuators move a couple times and 2 beeps and no more -reboot to get comport back. WTF man am I frustrated!
    Should I supply power to the AMC1280? or the USB be enough?
  10. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yobuddy . Yes I have run game updater . all games send info.
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I don't think its relevant to your problem, but you could use this 7.5v power supply on the AMC1280USB to take any current load from the usb port:
    Screenshot_20180210-160322.png

  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    1) Did you turn Project Cars shared memory on?
    2) Have you gotten other games working?
    yobuddy
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,498 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @iamcanadian2 it is very hard to help when the same question is being asked multiple times concerning game configuration but you have not answered:

  14. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yes Noorbeast I thought I mentioned that I do have all telemetry flags in NLC and Project cars. Those are the only 2 games I run with Simtools. I use Prepar3d v4 with Ians BFF on the same comport and AMC1280. No problems.
    In the Tuning tab I have data running in on simtools with both games.
    I get Motion for about 10 seconds then 2 beeps , crash.
    So yesterday I completely uninstalled 2.1 and removed all old files anything I could Find with relation to Simtools. Reinstalled a new version of 2.2 reregistered it. (I like the AMC 1280 is on the list now!)
    Set everything up again . Ran NLC and I had motion for 10 seconds or so and 2 beeps then Simtools crashed. Same error code as in the top post with 2.2 So its not a software issue I think more hardware for me.
    So this afternoon I will try a power supply to the AMC1280 and see what happens as suggested by Thanos.
    I'm going to beat this bug if it kills me ,or my wife says to Stop......


    So I tried with a 7.5 v power supply to AMC and no change still crashes.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can you take a screenshot of the FTDI driver version for the Amc1280usb com port?
    Maybe you are using old version or generic from Microsoft?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    So What I found is once I get the COM 2 back and I run Simtools game engine -NO GAME running.
    I Run OUPUT TESTING . I can move the sliders back and forth gently not to fast I can do that all day with movement on the Actuators with no Crashing on simtools.. But soon as I go fast like a quick jerky motion that's it Simtools stops and crashes. That is what happens in a game ex; NLC start gate and rolling up the hill just fine ,as soon as it starts going down hill fast- crash.
    The FTDI Driver is probably just a generic one. I just downloaded a new driver. have not yet installed. I am going to flash the AMC1280 now to a new version I am on 2.0.
    Thank you.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Well I believe it is not a software issue. Now I don't have any power on the 5 volt pin side of the AMC1280 to the MDO3 controllers. Its dead.
    So no motion till I get a new board .
    Thanks for the help.
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +466 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There must be a current leak. The AMC1280USB transmit only signals not load. Did you ground the motor casings? You should ground all power related electronics to an earth ground point, so any current leak, wont try to go through the USB ground or the data pins.

    Contact me to send you replacement atmega1280 board (the black one).
    • Friendly Friendly x 1