1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Help Frex and Simtool 2.4.1

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by fledge2b, Sep 10, 2020.

  1. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I'm sorry if you have any questions already mentioned. I also don't know if it's appropriate to have this thread here.
    I'm running Frex's moving sim with a simtool. It worked fine with older versions of simtool, but after upgrading simtool to 2.4.1, it no longer recognizes it. I don't know what caused it. Does anyone have a similar problem?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My settings look like this.

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does Output Testing work as expected?
  5. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    When you open Game Engine? Does it do the test of actuators? If so, try to move actuators with Output Texting as Noorbeast mention- Also try to unpatch and repatch the game.
  6. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the advice. In the previous version of simtool, the initial operation was done immediately after launching simtool. It doesn't work at all since 2.4.1. It also does not respond to Output testing. I wonder why?
  7. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Maybe you need the "net framework" to be updated or change ports. Just "try and error" everything you can, like changing usb cable ports
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    also I have a alert
    One of your interfaces requires simtools to be restarted
  10. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It happend to me once , I needed to change comport numbers you have 3 actuators and 4 ports showing, Maybe one of them is not the correct one so simtools wont even start the check out
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2020
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That means one of the SCN's can't startup, or has not initialized.
  12. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do I show 4 ports? I use No2,5,7 3 ports. isnt it?
    • Like Like x 1
  13. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes and that could be that the comports are incorrect or that one of the actuators is not working (broken, bad connection etc) For me it was the comport on simtools, he has (7, 2,5) not corresponding to the usb serial port number showing. he has ( 2,5,6,7) in windows. Maybe changing the 2 comport to the 6 COM is the solution. Fledge, just be patient and try everything.
  14. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks hideki.
    I try hard and hard.
  15. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Man Its frustrating sometimes but I am sure your actuators are not broken its just the connection, Check the cables, check if the aluminium boxes have the green light on, not red, I always desconnect and connect again the actuators power supply, check usb connection and sometimes even restart the computer. Sooner or later it will work
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2020
  16. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I never had frex controller but in Simxperience 3000 controller I remember Windows shows 4 ports, one it is the controller itself and 3 COMs more that are always in consecutive numbers for each actuator. So, if i had your problem, I would be trying PORTS 5, 6 and 7 because my simpxerience controller main port would be the COM 2 (you showed in your fotos), Then if it doesnt work I would try everything else. That was my experience with Simxperience controller and SCN actuators. Maybe frex uses just one COM for each actuator. Now, I use DIY controllers that windows place COM ports numbers quite ramdomly. Good luck!
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2020
  17. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    To Hideki and noorbeast.
    Thank you for your advice. After clearing all the settings and re-entering them, it now responds. I don't know why, but I'm very happy. Thank you very much.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    You are welcome,Fledge, People here are wonderful, always trying to help especially Noorbeast and the moderators spend lots of their time in our probems. Now enjoy!
    • Like Like x 1