1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Helios and Motion

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by terry wells, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Has anybody experienced the problem with either helios or motion working but not both at the same time? This has been a huge problem for me. At the time I am using two computers with a crossover cable and of course two different IP address. I tried to do this using just one computer but I had the same problem. I really need help with this because if I don't get this working all the time and money I spent on the pitt sim and the motion platform are down the drain. I have tried different export.lus's but none are working, only one that works is the Export plugin for simtools V3 zip.

    Thank You
    Terry
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015
  3. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    No, I'm sure he is busy. I posted here because it is a DCS issue and I thought I posted in the wrong place before because of no respond.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,563Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No problem.

    I was just checking as it is most likely a configuration issue regarding the network and ports settings, as @value1 suggested, so that each program is talking to the the other on the correct PC.

    I have never played with a dual PC setup and will be out for a few hours, but will have a look at the settings you posted when I return.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,580Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    @terry wells, I believe the issue is your export.lua is not properly coded. DCS calls these functions in export.lua and they are somewhat self-explanatory:

    LuaExportStart()
    LuaExportBeforeNextFrame()
    LuaExportAfterNextFrame()
    LuaExportStop()
    LuaExportActivityNextEvent(t)


    In order to combine the code from the simtools plugin and helios you need to combine the code from each programs functions into one and not just put one code under the other. For example, sockets are only initiated once so they all get set up under the LuaExportStart function. Then in LuaExportBeforeNextFrame() you would input button or key presses etc. if you wanted. In LuaExportAfterNextFrame() you output the telemetry from that frame thru the socket(s). In LuaExportStop() you close sockets etc. when DCS quits. And in LuaExportActivityNextEvent(t) you set can set t to a custom time interval and put code here that you may not want to necessarily do every next frame.

    I barely know lua so I’m a little confused by the different coding methods used by each program but sometime later I could look into combining them myself for you if still needed. Btw, I know you’re not a programmer but the link I posted previously to DCS lua contains the information I stated above if you studied it at it.
    http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/dev_journal/lua-export/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015
  6. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank You. If you need anything from me just let me know.
    Terry
    You are right, I am not a programmer I did take a look at your last post and I kind of see what you are saying, however I am still confused on "How To" do it. I would sure appreciate it if you could help me with this (what line to add/change/whatever) in the Export.lua.

    Thank You
    Terry
  7. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Is their someone out their that could write or give me step by step on how to change my export.lua so that I may be able to use helios and motion with DCS at the same time using the cross over cable and two computers???

    Terry
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,580Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    Sorry, I’ve been rather busy this week @terry wells. But I found a few minutes and combined the two export.lua files as I explained in my previous post. Honestly, I don’t expect this to work out of the box but give it a try and report back.

    ps Don't forget to change .txt back to .lua

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 18, 2015
  9. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    With that Export.lua, helios worked, motion did not. I changed the IP address host1= from 127.0.0.1 to 192.168.0.2o for motion (port 41230). I hope that was right (using two computers). Went back to orginial Export plugin for simtoolsv3, motion works, no helios. Thank you for your help.

    Terry Wells
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,580Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    I expected that would not work. This is because I believe either the addresses and port numbers are being set incorrectly or more likely that both sockets are attempting to use the same channel. I am not a lua or c programmer and the lua documentation I could find for socket programming is limited in its scope. But with what little I've learned I’m giving it a shot and made a few changes to the export.lua for you to try. In addition I also hard coded the host1 address to 192.168.0.20 and port1 to 41230 for the simtools plugin. I think has some chance of working this time!

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Your hard work is very appreciative and again thank you very much. I tried the new export and it did not work. I am thinking that it must be my system or the way that I am trying to use helios. I have it patched (helios) the way that they tell me to and all I can say is that if I don't use motion , it works well. So I don't know? When I just use helios I also use EMC and with that you need to load a special lua file for it to connect to DCS, "but" at this time I am not using EMC and like I said it still won't work. If you can think of anything that I could send you files/configuration please let me know and I will keep on trying something at my end too. Thanks again

    Terry Wells
  12. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    OK, here is what I found today. To run the game with motion, I need to install the SimToolsV-3 Plugin export.lua, and then if I open the Hellios Profile Manager, under Black Shark Setup, I need to Setup Black Shark. If I do that, a different export.lua is installed in the scrips folder (the one Iam sending you) I am also confused on the install Path for Helios because the path to DCS World, whereBlack Shark is should be C:\Program Files(X86)\DCS World on my computer.???

    Terry Wells

    Attached Files:

  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,580Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    I’m out of ideas to try to make them work together. Anyway, it appears helios does not play well with other plugins since it overwrites the current export.lua when you change its profiles instead of just modifying the existing one. Even if it could be made to work, it seems you would have to manually install the simtools plugin code into export.lua every time helios makes changes to it.
  14. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    So am I. I think I will uninstall my helios and reinstall and see if I can connect using a different path, possibly even the other computer and see what happens. I did like your idea of combining the two lua's . Do the Back File and the SimsBack File need to be changed also?? If I get something to work I will let you know and if you know someone that may be able to help, please do. Thank you again
    Terry Wells.
  15. Macka

    Macka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi guys. I have been away from home and my PC for a month so have missed the conversation. @Terry..... the culprit to causing the problems in the combined LUA iirc was the 3 lines referring to lowspeed ground handling to reduce movement whilst taxiing. I dont have a copy with me to find it but it but the basically meant if if altitude and velocity below certain values then actuator movement would be reduced. If you can locate and delete the 3 lines it should work. I wont have access to my computer for another week but may have a backed up version on the cloud, so will see if I can find it later today or tomorrow.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Where might I find that lua ( combined)? because I can't find anywhere in the export lua where they show what you are telling me. Some where in the forums I found where you replied to a thread about having full motion and instrument control doing a work around with the export.lua.

    Terry Wells