1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

h-bridge 12v 40amps

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by trust928, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hey guys after much work here goes all the procedure to make your own h-bridge

    thanks to
    prilad, historiker, Raceray, RacingMat, bsft, eaorobbie !!!! sorry if I'm forgetting some one all have helped me, and here goes my contribution

    the credit goes to
    http://www.robotizando.com.br/artigo_ponte_h_pg1.php

    this h-bridge ( mosfet) in theory could handle 105amps but because of the enclosure
    it drops to 75amps…… but now we have the materials resistance so lets drop it to 50amps
    and put a safe limit 40amps…..

    ps, the wires of power (input/output) its better to solder it directly to the board..otherwise i think that the small pins will not handle more than 20amps
    it has IN1 IN2 and GND

    here are the layout and all the stuffs that you guys should need…
    follow how you should mount it

    [​IMG]

    notice that we have to put spacers in the edges of the board,,

    [​IMG]

    FOLD THE FETS TERMINALS AND PUT THEN IN THE OPOSSITE SIDE OF THE BOARD!!!!!
    notice that we have reinforced the potency track

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    here is a video test the guy extracted 17amps.. (as i said solder the wires directly to the board otherwise i think it will not handle much more than it....)



    to power the h-bridge we should power it, with 5v in INA or INB can use signals pwm too to control the speedy


    another test now with 20amps... he can't pass it because of his multimeter it reads only until 20amps.
    u see that it got off scale



    (ATTENTION if INA and INB be powered at the same time it will fire up...so becarefful
    [​IMG]

    here are all the files that you guys need

    http://www.4shared.com/zip/4W3OYZPb/ponte-h-arquivos-1.html?

    i hope you guys like it,,,:thumbs
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    do you have diagrams or photos? Sometimes we need to see visual things here.
    As you are using AMC, you best ask on the alternate simulator software site, as here doesnt really support the AMC, because we have the new Simaxe controller for those whom wish to build their own.
  4. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    no im not using amc, i was planning to build one, but im gonna check Simaxe, coz some parts of amc its difficuty to find in my country.. so lets say im gonna using sintaxe here are some pictures and diagram...

    if we could use this one. would be awsome, coz its etremaly easy to build and handle 40amps...
    ponte-h-ligacao.png ponte-h-esquema.png IMG_1238.JPG
  5. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    and one more thing seems that the other alternate simulator site has joined to xsimulator.. so the sintaxe seemes to be the better choice so lets start see if we can do anything with this bridge thanks....
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Simaxe or use Mr Prilads Ard code to run this driver mate should work a treat.
  7. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    simaxe seems to be very easy to build but theres no sitaxe201 controller In my country s****.... I'm trying to find this mr prilads but no result..
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
  9. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,568 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    sitaxe201 ? You mean PicAxe? Where do you come from?
  10. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes PicAxe controller,,, I'm from brazil.. can't find this controller anywhere. coz of it I'm trying to figure if i can use arduino
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Trust, as I mentioned in Prilad's Ardiuno thread; your setup would be very much like my own.

    The three input pins you have are for PWM, DIR and logic ground. The potentiometers are connected to the Arduino, NOT the H-Bridge. Prilad provided all the documentation that you need to set up and connect an Arduino. What you need to figure out is which is the DIR pin and which is the PWM on your H-Bridge. I cannot tell as I do not have the experience reading the schematics.
  12. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    u show me half of the light in the and of the tunnel loll... very good to know that u have some thing similar.. it makes the this more easer.. so i thought i would need use only these 3 pins.. but u said i have to figure out whats the pwm this confuse me,, i just know that inA and inB are for direction. and it can work with pwm.. they guy who made it.. describe...u can connect this bridge to an arduino and use pwm signal to operate...

    im not an expert in find how to figure this stuff of pwm...if some one can help
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    pwm is quick simple fellas it controls the duty cycle of the motor which controls the speed at which the moves in the direction chosen by the INA and INB pins
    So PWM controls the speed. Needed to create a motion sim, not for an arcade sim thou.
  14. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    okay I've understand,, just remains the question.. where the hell will go the pwm wires loll theres no space left only 3 pins haha this is fun but frustrating loll
  15. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hey guys look reading the website were the guy made it his says it

    (with this h-bridge we can use pwm signals in your input pins, and control the speedy for the directions)

    so he doesn't have direction pins.. he take pwm direct and put in the input.. so no direction wires with pwm,, only pwm for the direction) makes sense?
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I found the website where you are getting your information on this H-Bridge:

    http://www.robotizando.com.br/artigo_ponte_h_pg1.php

    Interesting read. It looks as if the author only wanted to make a circuit that could drive an electric wheelchair through direct user input so used an Arduino controlled by buttons. One button would turn off PWM A and one would turn on PWM B allowing polarity change and therefore reversing direction. This circuit does not indeed have a DIR input type as it looks like both inputs are "live" and having them both active high would result in magic smoke being released.
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    like this mate
    untitled.png

    Attached Files:

  18. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    so i think theres no another way, I'm gonna try to find another schematic h-bridge to build.. thanos hbridge is easy to made but it allows low current only 12v i think.. some one know any good schematic easy to build that allows high current voltage?:think
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As both Prilad and Eaorobie just showed you; you just need to add a small circuit in front of the other to use that H-Bridge with Simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. trust928

    trust928 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    brazil
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    sorry,, i haven't notice that its was designed to add in front of the h-bridge, yeah its is a really simple circuit...
    i can mount it.. thanks to all.. here in brazil this electronic sttufs cost your eyes, your face and all your body loool

    so monday I'm gonna build it... but before it just,, got some questions.... about it...

    one circuit can control both ways is that? i know how to mount but don't know how it works properly loll...
    i have to build 2 h-bridges.. one for each motor.. and 2 circuits one for each bridge is it?
    and one more thing,,
    the vcc is a positive 5v (right?)
    the r3 10k resistor( is it ground?) negative?
    and q1bc547 (is it ground > it goes to the arduino ground? or what?

    sorry this noob questions. but if i don't ask i will never know
  21. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,949Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Why build plenty of drivers off the shelf work, been tested and for what ya get strong. 20-30amp peaks in 12v. 240 - 360w plenty for a good sim.

    Ok yes two circuits and 2 hbridges needed for 2dof
    q1 to gnd on ard
    r3 to gnd on ard
    r2 to 5v on ard