1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

GTR Evolution strange issue - graphics

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by dre99gsx, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. dre99gsx

    dre99gsx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Anyone experience this with GTRe (or Race 07) where when you run in triple screen mode, the game runs in LOW graphics settings? Even while all the settings are maxed out (and the visual settings show the environment at MAX)? Thought I would probe here first. Once I switch back to a single screen it runs in max-graphics settings.

    Its strange...
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,642
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,532 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Hi,

    i noticed that behavier sometimes as well. The resolution is high, but anti-alising is reduced to the min.

    Go to your detonator control panel and try there to set up a game profile for a tripple screen setup and set the graphical details to the max manually. Maybe it works...

    (Do u use matrox tripple head?)

    regards
    René
  4. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey is that a laptop on dre99gsx's avatar??? :lol:

    I wouldn't surprised if the onboard video controller on his laptop could not drive hires 3D graphics on his matrox tripple head device (splitter)... Most laptops are NOT designed to do this!!

    Regards ,Thanos
  5. dre99gsx

    dre99gsx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes it is a laptop! 8) Quad core NVidia 9800 GTX M SLI Runs GTR2 and GRID at 4320x900 with full level of anti-aliasing and graphic settings to the max with no problem. Should be able to handle GTR Evolution. What you see in my avatar is my pre-triple screen setup. Got the latest graphics drivers for my laptop, latest Matrox drivers as well. The Matrox setup only lets you adjust the screen resolution through Race07 config file, not the graphics settings within the game.

    I am running Matrox Th2g. GTR 2 and GRID work great as I get full graphics rendering at the wide display range. Its almost as if GTRE has some default setting for 4320x900 that it doesn't pay attention to your environment graphics settings.

    I just got a response from Simbin, they don't have a setup to test it on. What a shame...
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Are you saying you kind of loose the Antialiasing?
    I used to have this sort of problem in the past using 512Mb VGAs.
    It seems that when your AA settings are too high for your amount of VGA RAM, it just turns if off! :?

    I haven't seem it happening for a while, but now I use a GTX280 with 1Gb of RAM.

    What about the FOV issue with GTRevo/RACE 07? How much FOV are you using?

    Cheers,
  7. dre99gsx

    dre99gsx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I run 2GB of ram on the video. It may be that my aliasing is turned off as well as the environment settings set back to LOW. What bugs me is in the settings screen for Race07, it still shows them as MAX.

    As for FOV? Do you mean screen resolution? The game runs great full AA and MAX environment in 1900x1600 single screen. When I switch to 3 screens 4320x900 it runs in the lowest settings even though I have them still set at MAX in the game settings.
  8. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It is not the issue I've seem before, then...

    Why 2GB of VRAM if you use a 9800GTX?
    Is that SLI? 1GB x 2?
    Shared from PC RAM?

    FOV issue:
    http://forum.racedepartment.com/gtr-evo ... users.html

    Cheers,
  9. dre99gsx

    dre99gsx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes, SLI.

    Hmm, well with the perceived lower resolution, I get missing mirrors and buildings appearing/disapearing as well.

    I'll try that fix out, see what it does. Thanks.
  10. dre99gsx

    dre99gsx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Well that fixed it! Only problem I have with the 40 FOV is the speed sensation is less. The road doesn't come at you as fast.