1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

GTR 2 – FIA GT Racing Game Plugin 2.0.1.0

SimTools game plugin for GTR 2 – FIA GT Racing Game

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    12,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,284 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    GTR2 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for GTR2

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Guys,
    Description says that pitch, roll, yaw are available, but they are not.

    Another problem was the start up ranges within the plugin, it was very weird.
    Had to run the Tuning Center to get it to work properly.
    I would suggest, in a future revision, to use the following as default max's:
    Heave = +/-12
    Sway = +/-20
    Surge= +/-20

    Thanks.
    • Like Like x 3
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    12,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,284 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Good observation. Yes, the game GTR2 does not provide pitch, roll and yaw. That's the reason why they are not included in the plugin.
    I will change the description.
    To be honest, I don't pay too much attention to the initial values in Max/Min as they must be adjusted to the individual sim most probably anyway. However I will include your value in MaxMin.cfg durign the next update. Thank you for pointing out!
    T.
    • Like Like x 3
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,669 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks @MasterYoda , yes we dont simulate movement in the plugins that are not provided by the game developers , results in a lot better feel.
    Thanks for your input on Min and Max's this does help the plugin's grows and makes it easier for newbie to get things rolling along.
    I use Heave +- 22
    Sway +- 30
    Surge 22 -10
    I tend to use an unequal surge because of the seat mover, as in I like a strong accel (Surge -10) and a weaker breaking movement (Surge 22) so when I break im not thursted into the steering wheel.
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Portland/USA
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for the explanation, guys!
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,669 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ya welcome , BTW Dash boards work really well with this game too.
  8. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,120Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @value1 : can i hope in a new release with role, pitch ?

    regards
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    12,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,284 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Unlike other SimBin titles, GTR2 only provides surge, sway and heave but no pitch, roll or yaw.
    Unfortunately there is no other data, that would allows the calculation of these values with reasonable efforts.
  10. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,120Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you anyway.
    I will use the best available data.
  11. bob williams

    bob williams OSW sfx100

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I cannot seem to get this plugin working correctly. When in the garage or standing still on track. The value`s for surge and sway are constantly going up and down throwing me around. when driving the value`s go back to normal.

    Anyone else has this issue, or what to to about it?

    Thanks!
  12. bob williams

    bob williams OSW sfx100

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Solved: I didn`t get the correct values in tuning centre, so very small variations gave big movement. Now all is wel
    • Like Like x 3
  13. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    741Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    Hi
    I'm having trouble getting my dash to work with Gtr2. I have it working with rfactor 2 and know the dash I built is fine but cant seem to get any data in gamedash on Gtr2. I've seen on YouTube that it is possible and eaorobbie posted that dashboards work well with this game, do I need to change any code in the plugin to get dash data activated or is there another piece of software that i need to make this possible. Any suggestions you guys might have to help, would be very much appreciated.
    Matt
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    12,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,284 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  16. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Guys... who can help me?
    Some day ago I formatted and reinstalled a clean operating system (Windows 10 Professional 64bit) on my computer.
    Then I proceeded to reinstall SimTools (last version 2.2.5) and the various plugins and then, slowly, I'm proceeding to reinstall the various games.

    I also installed the good old GTR2 - FIA GT Racing Game on the Steam platform and before launching it I patched it with its plugin (GTR2_Plugin.2.0.0.2).
    In this case, the patching procedure does not provide to indicate a path (No Path Required) but only to patching GTR2... once done the message appears indicating "Patch Installed!".

    However, when I launch the game, despite in the SimTools Game Manager window the connection with GTR2 from green turns blue, the movement does not happen and the dynamic platform 3DOF does not move...!
    I tried several times to remove and reinsert the patch but unfortunately GTR2 not move, although in the SimTools Game Manager window there is a valid (blue) connection.
    I add that until now, with all the other simulation games reinstalled and then patched dynamic movement works perfectly.

    Someone is able to tell me what I can do to solve this strange problem?
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    12,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,284 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    For BMW M3 Challenge you have to manually define Shared Memory output.
    "
    In order to enable motion data you must modify the file
    …\BMW M3 Challenge\UserData\<yourname>\<yourname>.PLR
    Open the file with Notepad and search for the line Write Shared Memory. Replace the "0" with a "1". Save the file. Patch the game.
    "
    Can you check this in your
    …\Steam\SteamApps\common\GTR 2 - FIA GT Racing Game\UserData\<yourname>\<yourname>.PLR?
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Many Thx... I followed your instructions and now everything is ok.
    The game move :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Another strange problem with GTR 2...
    Today I have update this old but great game with last GTR2 10th Anniversary Patch v9.5 by GTR233 and SimTools GameEngine does not work anymore!

    When I launch the game, in the SimTools Game Manager window the connection with GTR2 not change from green to blue, the movement does not happen and the dynamic platform 3DOF does not move...!
    I have unistalled and reinstalled the GTR2_Plugin.2.0.0.2 and checked also if the Shared Memory option in <myname>.PLR is set to 1... everything seems fine but unfortunately there is no movement.

    If I uninstall this GTR2 10th Anniversary Patch v9.5 everything returns to work regularly and dynamic movement is perfect.

    For greater clarity, with the GTR2 10th Anniversary Patch v9.3 previous version, SimTools GameEngine work without any problem.

    Someone could tell me how to solve this no motion dilemma?

    As always, thanks to those who want to help me :thumbs
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  20. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,669 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Has the game name changed , ".exe" file. Check in task manager , and exe listed in game manager - profile editor.

    Well i might find time to update mine, lol too wrapped in VR - screen never turns on lol
  21. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @Doctor Kruntz and @value1 !
    Yesterday I've re-installed this old bat (in my opinion) good game ;)

    • Installed the patch GTR2 10th Anniversary Patch v9.5 by GTR233
    • Patched the game with 2.0.0.2 plug-in
    • modified the file <yourname>.PLR as suggested by @value1 (thanks!)

    At the first time the game don't move, but if you use Tooning Center and manually define values between -8/+8 (in my case...) for surge, heave and sway, the system start to move! :thumbs

    My result is at this link and I like it!!!


    Ciao!

    P.S.
    I know, I drive terribly! :grin:grin:grin
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2018