1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Ground Connection / Aterramento

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Marcos73, May 18, 2020.

  1. Marcos73

    Marcos73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    309Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My structure has no contact with the ground, as it is supported on polymer bases.

    - My socket has three pins (phase, neutral and earth), but only the source is grounded, the structure is not.
    - My engines are not windshield wipers and have no ground wire.


    Do I need to ground the structure? (ground connection!?)
    aterramento.jpg

    ---
    Minha estrutura não tem contato com o solo, pois está apoiada em bases de polímero.

    -Minha tomada tem os três pinos (fase, neutro e terra), mas somente a fonte está aterrada, a estrutura não.
    -Meus motores não são de limpador de para-brisa e não possuem fio terra.

    Preciso aterrar a estrutura?
    (fio terra!?)
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. EduardoMoreira

    EduardoMoreira New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    if the outlet does not have a ground wire, yes


    Se a sua tomada não tiver o fio terra sim.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Marcos73

    Marcos73 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    309Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My socket has three pins (phase, neutral and earth), but only the source is grounded, the structure is not. Do I need to ground the structure then?
    I've already burned two Arduino boards. rsrsrs
    ---
    Minha tomada tem os três pinos (fase, neutro e terra), mas somente a fonte está aterrada, a estrutura não. Preciso aterrar a estrutura então?
    Já queimei duas placas Arduino. rsrsrs
  5. Eliseu

    Eliseu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I don't know your electrical circuit, but normally the best sollution is connect all metal pats to the ground...
    Are you using a power supply? You can also connect the negative connection to ground...

    It´s like a car, the negative pole is connected to the chassi...
    • Like Like x 1