1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom Grigory's 6DOF #2 -- compact and no linear actuators, 220V servos

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Grigory, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Grigory, Thank you for sharing, you really helped me. Very well done!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    I guess I might as well ask if you have the output levers as a dxf file that you could share.
    I am guessing 25mm x 60 mm rectangular flat bar.
    I am getting ready to order some aluminum .
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Grigory,

    Can you tell me where the setting are for your auto home/level function? I want to ajust them. My motors turn to far with your settings.

    Regards Eric.
  4. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, I can get these when I get back to my computer.
  5. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    There is no auto home function in my software. I do not have limit switches and so I use the up/down buttons to manually move the levers to horizontal positions and then press “define origin all” to let Arduino know that this is the origin.
  6. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Grigory,

    Oke, but why do the motors move when i push the 6dof button? Is the motor out of limmit? It seems to go to a specific step count...

    Regards Eric.
  7. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    182
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    I think what Eric is talking about is motor movement off origin when clicking on Auto 6DOF box.
    I see it also. Here is a video I made to demonstrate it.

    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    When you press auto 6dof button the motors move to position the cockpit in accordance with commands coming from simtools. Angles are calculated based on the dimensions of the rig specified in the code as I explained above.

    In my case, horizontal levers correspond to cockpit tilting backwards, so when simtools send zeros on all dofs the front levers must move down and the rear levers must move up from origin to level the cockpit.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks Grigory,

    I will look at that...

    Eric.
  10. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    This initial movement is also limited in speed to prevent dangerous jump. The speed limiter is gradually relaxed and eventually is fully removed.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Krotar

    Krotar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Your build inspired me to get started with SimTools.

    Currently I have build a prove of concept in this thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/diy-6dof-father-and-son-project.12808/

    I am now figuring out how much all the parts will cost and what the best deals are. I am impressed with the response from the servo's. Is this a correct overview of your hardware?
    • Motor: 6 x 90ST-M04025
    • Drive: 6 x QS7AA030M
    • Converter: 6 x LRF90
    • Controller: 1 x Arduino Mega
    Are you using QS7AA030M so you can control the steps better? Would using RS485 as the drive have a big impact?

    I noticed you can buy the same motor and RS485 for a decent price at https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1KW...e-MODbus-communication-RS485/32868898056.html
  12. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    My planetary gearboxes are 90PLF, not LRF. The rest is correct.

    RS485 / RS232 are just different communication interfaces. This has nothing to do with servo steps.

    I use QS7AA030M servo controllers simply because they were in stock. I am sure you can easily use some other model or brand as well.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. douweeric

    douweeric Repareric Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Service Engineer
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    - 72Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Grigory,

    Can you tell me where I can individually adjust the axes in VB.net?
    When I move in simtools axis1a all motors start to rotate. I am currently using engine 2,3 and 5 because I want to test with 3 engines first. Actually, simtool must control what the maximum result is and not VB.net. Can I change settings somewhere so that engine 2,3 and 5 do exactly what simtools asks for instead of a formula in VB.net that connects all engines to each other. so I set the limits in simtools and preferably not in VB.net.

    I'd love to hear from you.

    Greetings Eric.
  14. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    248
    Balance:
    1,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hey @Grigory may i ask, what is you power capabilities in your home? like do you plug you rig into an outlet of your room, or a few outlets?
    do you happen to know that power rating of your home? is it 115 VAC? if you happen to know the circuit breakers to your room, that would be helpful..
    i live in an apartment, but im worried my place cant support a 6Dof platform.
  15. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    I’m in Russia, so it’s 220v here. I have 16a circuit breakers and I’m plugging the rig into three outlets connected to different circuits: one for gseat motors and two servos and the other two feeding two servos each. My feeling is that this is an overkill and the rig never uses anything close to its theoretical maximum consumption, but I have not measured it. My circuit breakers are in a place that is quite difficult to access, so I never wanted to experiment with putting everything on a single circuit and checking whether it will get overloaded.

    What I can say for sure is that there was no noticeable change in my monthly payments for electricity after I started using this sim.
  16. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    248
    Balance:
    1,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thank you!
    ok. got it.. i should try to load balance the motors by plugging to different circuits.
  17. Tuyisenge

    Tuyisenge New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    6DOF:
    57719

    57720


    Hi Grigory,
    thank you for sharing your application "Siminterface vb", this site becomes very interesting thanks to people like you.
    I'm trying to use your code and app Siminterface does not display the complete page, it stops at 6DOF just down the "Surge" so I can not access the settings that follow it as (Surge picth, heavy max, heavy min and All Dn Adjust positions) as you see in the attached picture.
    I use Windows 8! do you have any idea where this problem is coming from?
    besides that, i really appreciate your work using arduino on AC servo drives, it seems impossible to me before seeing your project.

    Attached Files:

    • vb.jpg
      vb.jpg
      File size:
      345.3 KB
      Views:
      65
  18. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF

    I think this is because of the difference in font scaling that you and I have on our computers.

    You can try changing this setting in the form's properties in VB:
    upload_2019-3-1_17-19-24.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Tuyisenge

    Tuyisenge New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks a lot, it works very well now.
    i just have another question,
    How did you set ur servo drive? (mode Parameters and Fonction)
    i mean in Fn000 and Pn000...
  20. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +299 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    My servo driver only has P-parameters, no Function.