1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

GRID (2019) Plugin 2.0.0.2

SimTools plugin for GRID (2019)

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,215 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    GRID (2019) Plugin - SimTools plugin for GRID (2019)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ANYONES WITH GAME VIBE WORKS with this plugin?
    i try rpm ( this one comes with ) but nothings happen maybe because
    rpm isnt on speed position. Anyway, i try to create vibe but none of effects appears
    on game vibe menu.
  4. highi

    highi Highi Racing Simulator 17 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thank you for the quick provision of the plugin. in general, the strength of the effects is very weak. In addition, the traction loss effect is not adjustable. i.e. When you press the throttle, traction goes off without the car breaking out. I tested many settings unfortunately without success.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,215 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks for the feedback!
    Try adjusting the MaxMin values in Tuning Center. The lower the MaxMin values the stronger the effects.
    The traction loss could be faulty. I'll check later.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    I played a race, the game saved.
    I installed the plugin and Patch Game.
    Game Running activates but has no moves. Tunning center also does not receive data.
    Does anyone know what should be done?
  7. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Game Running
    IMG_20191012_070202646_HDR.jpg
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeap. Grid only Works with motion on dx2.exe ! This game provide 2 .exe The ones within dx12 and grid.exe for dx11. Just Double check in grid_dx12.exe
  9. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok thanks for the plugin but doesnt seem to work for me any setup guide?
  10. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    i can see only one .exe
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,863Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,813 / 32 / -1
    Its been years now but I recall Grid's motion being spongy and arcade like to begin with when compared to some other titles.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,215 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,863Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,813 / 32 / -1
    :oops: I didn't know they were rebooting the series. :thumbs
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    my folder have 2. dx12_grid.exe
  15. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Hello, I'm still having issues with Traction Loss.
    In Version 2.0.0.1 the TL would move only one way and it also moved during braking (Surge).
    In Version 2.0.0.2 the TL would move the opposite direction and it also moved in that same direction during braking (Surge).
  16. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Ok, after the recent update for Grid 2019, I removed patch, ran a race, closed the game, re-patched via the Plugin Updater, and now all movements are working great. Thanks for the great plugin, @value1

    Now if Codemaster can allow for more FOV and HUD adjustment it would be great.
    • Like Like x 3
  17. frodus17

    frodus17 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm having issues getting it to work. It cocks to one side, and then stops responding completely at some point. Using the Dx12 exe, removed patch, ran game, re patched. Nothing works. I got it to work one time, but it has stopped working. Sometimes simtools crashes.

    Step by step, how can I start over from scratch and get this working? I like the game, but I'd like to use motion.
  18. frodus17

    frodus17 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Resolved. I had it forwarding packets to 4123 in Simhub. I use Simhub for shakers and forgot I had that forwarding. Working now.
  19. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    delete the save run 1st time with everything installed and check anti virus by omitting simtools and steam game files