1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

GRID 2 Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for GRID 2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    GRID 2 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for GRID 2

    Read more about this resource...
  2. isamu

    isamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I don't have a motion sim or anything yet but I wanted to bump this in the miraculous event that get one, one of these days. I will say however, that GRID 2 is one of my favorite arcade racers of all time.

    I hope to obtain some buttkickers or some bass shakers later on. I am wondering if there is an option within simtools to convert motion effects to audio signals and then feed them to buttkickers/bass shakers? If so, then could someone please share a link to a thread discussing this option?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Support for transducer control is currently being developed for SimTools, but is not yet available: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/aura-shaker-ast-2b-4-with-bk-g2-amp.6981/#post-80343
  4. isamu

    isamu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Yes I saw that now, thank you kind sir! :)
  5. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    501Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I tried the gird 2 plugin, but it stops witth error message.. if seems to getting irregular signal.. how can I solve this??
    grid error msg.jpg
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    have you updated .NET framework? What equipment are you using?
  7. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    501Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am using scn5, I am not sure what version .net framework on my com.. but it is working good with Flight simulator x.. do I need to check .NET framework version??
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    501Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I tried to install .net framework 4.5, msg pops up and says, " it is already installed, your OS already include it.."(not sure exact message). anyway I am using windows 10..

    no one got this kind of msg???
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. puresound

    puresound New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @value1 thank you so much for your great job
    can i ask you to update this grid2 plug in so i can use my simdash and simtools with CodemastersProxyServer_v2.4.2a same as dirt rally .
    i will be so pleased . and thanks again for your great work
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to supply more information about what you have done.

    Did you download the Grid2 plugin, did you install it with the SimTools Plugin Update tool and did you get a message that the plugin was successfully installed?

    Have you created an Axis Assignment for Grid2 in Game Engine and then patch the game for motion using Game Manager?

    What simulator is SimTools connected to and are the interface setting properly configured for your hardware?

    I understood that you planned to build a 6DOF sim, so if you want to test SimTools without a simulator then follow the instructions here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/testing-simtools-without-a-simulator.171/
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Are this is working? I am try to do a test with this game...
  15. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can I assign Yaw as a tracktion loss (extra1) for 3dof motion rig ? I wonder :) because there is no tracktion loss data :(
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Traction loss and yaw are not the same, yaw pivots around a mid point and traction loss pivots from near the feet.
  17. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Got it, thank you for answer :)
  18. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    454Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    After formatting my pc I'm slowly reinstalling everything...
    But now I have problems with this game and its movement!

    Until today, for all the other games I have reinstalled the various plugins, patched the games and I could immediately play without problems, proceeding then to set the profile of each according to my taste.
    Unfortunately with Grid 2 instead, also following the same procedure the movement during the game is completely busted!

    For example, if I brake, instead of having a downwards movement of the front actuators I get the lateral movement of the rear actuator that should be dedicated to traction lost... :confused:
    It's all very strange because in the Game Engine, the default Axis Assignments option it's the same for all the various games and I have not had any problems so far.

    I tried to solve the problem using the Tuning Center to capture the Max / Min but without any result.
    I also depatch the game, deleted the profile of Grid2, removed and then reinstalled the plugin but I always get the same strange and unnatural movement! :(

    What could be the problem and how I can solve it?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,763
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,407Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,686 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you run the game for a few laps before patching it?
  20. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    454Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes, I run the game before patching but the motion results is the same!

    I solved this problem copying the tuning center min / max values from another game in place of those of Grid 2 and saving them as new settings.
    After performing this operation the movement during the game is back to normal :)

    A very strange thing but it worked :thumbs