1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Greg's journey into the world of 2DOF simulators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Greg83, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Jumpy wiper :grin

    Isolated and tested for ground leak?
  2. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    When soldering I have checked it with a Multimeter, but tonight I will solder a potentiometen in between the positive power line, set it to a lower speed so it will not jump off the table and will measure ground all over the wiper body :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Double checking it today, it seems I did not mess up anything! :)

    Do you agree with me?

    Also cabling is done finaly!!!
    IMAG0223.jpg
  4. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Greg83 you should do it with the other cable too so you would be 100% sure that you have isolated it right. what i mean is take the red promp and put it to the black cable and with the black promp check the motor case again
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Thank you, checked and thankfully got the same result back! :) ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    Well it seems something is going wrong somewhere with SMC3 seeing the Arduino:
    errors.jpg ATT_1425497998135_IMAG0225.jpg

    I'am getting to the 4th point:

    1. Run the Windows SMC3 Utility software and make sure it communicates with the Arduino (There is no need to set baud rates, they are not configurable)
    What can I be doing wrong?

    I have the SMC3.ino uploaded and it was successfull!
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
  7. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How is your project advancing? Did you find out what is wrong with SMC3?
  8. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    That part yes, but now I'am struggling with the testing of SMC3 :rolleyes:
    But atleast I have learned much about patience :D
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    So finaly managed to find out what was wrong.. some cabling issues!
    Anyway fixed that yesterday, so today after work I was "running" home like a little kid before christmas.
    Started putting together the box for the Arduino and the Monstermoto.
    Wanted to test is again before I tighten the screws.
    And then...
    IMAG0274.jpg IMAG0275.jpg

    A little advise for the less experienced like me!
    WHEN IT SAYS IN THE MONSTER MOTOR PWR + DAMN YOU DON'T ATTACH THE NEGATIVE SIDE THERE....
    I'am a dumb ass...
    So ordered the new Monstermoto..
    Arriving next week :think
    Yet another lesson from the book of patience :confused:
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    OMG I feel for ya mate , made a simular error in a rush, can happen and will happen Murphy's Law.
    Need to always double check wiring after a change and then check again before throwing the power switch on.
    Hope it doesn't take long for the new one too turn up, and actually lucky it didn't take out the ARD and the usb port that's connected to it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @Greg83 gutting sorry for your bad news, but don't throw it away order a new capacitor very low cost and might still work;)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    [​IMG]

    @Greg83 - sorry for you mate, it happens, my PSU's capacitor exploded like that, it scared the sh*t out of me. When the smell reached me I've first thought it was my PC, but on my relief it wasn't, just that cheap chinese PSU I was using for sim :grin

    Well, now the more painful thing would be waiting for new parts :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    ah that sucks big time man. Hope ya back up and running soon
  14. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    @eaorobbie :Thankfully the Arduino works, so I'am gratefull that I only managed to fry half of my setup. This was pure stupidity, I should have made a picture of the whole working cabling... Learned my lesson ;-)
    @Daguru :Thanks I will try this! Is there a specific capacitator that I need or just use the 470 35V VT written on it?
    @prodigy : Tell me about it! When it exploded I jumped away like a sissy girl from a bee :grin
    @Boomslangnz : Me too, but thankfully only days away if Royal Mail wants that too :)

    BTW what do you guys think of parts coming from China? Are they original or cheap Chinese copies?

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Dual-VNH2...075?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item51c10e0773
    • Like Like x 1
  15. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,289
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,582 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I recently had a order for some MMs from China cancelled by AliExpress.com, as they did not meet their delivery timeframes. So maybe not so reliable. Have now placed an order via a Hong Kong vender on Ebay. This will hopefully be more successful. I hate long annoying delays in my projects..:mad: . Will they be a cheap copy - you bet. Will they be reliable - from reports, maybe.
  16. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @Greg83 yeah if you use the numbers off the cap to find a local replacement you maybe lucky;)

    I was, I burnt out the main VNH2SP30 got a new chip, replaced it and it worked:)

    IMG_2519.JPG

    I found that some monster moto shields the two chips are not flat with each other so 1 heat sink over the two chips didn't work the best (I have 3 monster motos 2 are flat one was not:( just a tiny step and the heat sink didn't sit right )

    Good luck:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Shit happens more often if you do not read wisely and test carefully. I do not remember if I remarked it here already but if the color of the wiring is not sorted or logical you will run into many issues. BTW I ordered my MMs on Aliexpress - 3weeks for delivery and free shipping included (13$).
    http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free...-high-current-30A-for-arduino/2040328642.html
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Greg83

    Greg83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    This whole made in china is instresting, on my scooter I have heated grips ordered from ebay for half of the price I can get them in Hungary, after a winter season they are still going strong! Anyway hopefully I will only need new MM's when I upgrade from wipers to something with more juice :)

    @Daguru : Thanks for the advise ;)
    @Pit : Yeah I get that, even though in this case the cabling of positive and negative were pretty strainght forward... :(
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    red and black together is not red... :)
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,169 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just replace the Caps I did same with one of my MM's and it worked fine :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1