1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

GP Bikes Plugin 2.0.1.12

SimTools game plugin for GP Bikes

  1. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes....Beta 9c new version doesn't works with the latest update:think
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  2. Larux

    Larux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 597Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, does not work with Beta 9 :(
    Some may be new to when? :)

    regards
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    There is an update planed for all the Piboso plugins for Simtools V2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Larux

    Larux New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 597Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    AAH!! OK! THANKS!! :)
  5. alijahanfar111

    alijahanfar111 chiken engineer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    student
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    dear experts..
    I want to use GP-bike Plugins but My GP-bike is Beta11 ,,according discussions it work with beta8,
    where can i get beta8 version (not way in its site) .. or how can i use the plugins for my gpbike Beta11 ?
    sincerely..
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Ŧħɇ łȺŧɇsŧ ᵽłᵾǥɨn wøɍꝁs ɨnđɇᵽɇnđɇnŧ øf ŧħɇ ǤⱣ Ƀɨꝁɇs vɇɍsɨøn. Ɨ ɉᵾsŧ ŧɇsŧɇđ ƀɇŧȺ1ƻ Ⱥnđ ɨŧ wøɍꝁs fɨnɇ. Ɨ đɨđ Ⱥ ȼłɇȺn ɨnsŧȺłł Ⱥnđ ᵽȺŧȼħɇđ ŧħɇ ǥȺmɇ - møŧɨøn đȺŧȺ ȺvȺɨłȺƀłɇ ɨn Ŧᵾnɨnǥ Ȼɇnŧɍɇ.

    Edit:
    LOL - Let me rephrase that: Data yes but seemingly wrong data.
    I'll have a look later.
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2017
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  8. alijahanfar111

    alijahanfar111 chiken engineer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    student
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    nice, it works good but i dont know its true timeing and seems i get reapiting datas wich cause to make for example roll rate become 0 between data continuesly.. .
    is it posiible to use DashApp Data ? for gp bike 12 ?
  9. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The only way I will get back into Moto and sims is with VR. Same with race cars. A rig has become a must. I am surprised there are not more rigs and controllers. But, again...how many of our friends ride cycles, right?
  10. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    I started building my cycle rig and had a good prototype that i was happy with design wise but never liked the actual data coming out of GP bikes specifically related to heave. It just doesn't seem to jive with the on screen action. I did spend a few hours riding it and it could feel really good. The rig is sitting in the shop corner as of right now waiting to test GP Bikes a version or two down the road and hope it feels better
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Deadlock

    Deadlock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    Hello @value1
    It is really cool and thanks for your works on gp bikes plugin.

    I try this version for beta14,but it is not work(btw the mxbikes is ok).
    When i open the game the computer shows me "A 32 bit processes cannot access modules of a 64 bit process",and the game cannot connecting to the game manager.After that the game manager crashed.

    I have try unpatching, restarting Game Manager as Admin and then repatching,but it is still not work.

    Would you please tell how to fix it?I really hope to play gpbikes on simtools.
  12. Deadlock

    Deadlock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    Is it the plugin 2.0.1.12 works on the lastest version of gpbikes?I am not sure the promblem is from my computer or not.
  13. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Same problem:
    upload_2019-2-11_12-8-46.png
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    GP Bikes has been updated to 64 bit exe. Therefore SimTools cannot easily access the data from GP Bikes.
    I will have to see, how to fix this.
    Think_50.gif
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks in advance!
  16. Deadlock

    Deadlock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    Good news!Thank a lot!
  17. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    521Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    thanks @value1 not to be rushing you but any news on this? cheers sam
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2019
  18. pwiew

    pwiew New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I bought a GP Bikes beta15 and I have the same problems with x64 system. Plugin for GP Bikes b15 x64 needs to be updating. I got from PiBoSo x86 version of GP beta12 that works correctly on Win10 x64 (Dell Precission M6700, K3000M). PiBoSo wrote "Nonetheless, please ask the Simtools developer to update the plugin to support the Beta15b version of GP Bikes. Porting the code to the latest interface should be straightforward:
    https://forum.piboso.com/index.php?topic=33.0
    https://forum.piboso.com/index.php?topic=34.0
    https://forum.piboso.com/index.php?topic=6063.0"

    Thank you for the work and time spent on the GP b15 plugin!
  19. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    521Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I didnt have the b12 beta but i got this link from the help desk for anyone else looking for it https://www.gp-bikes.com/downloads/gpbikes-beta12b.exe and just found out its not fun falling off a bike in a motion sim
  20. Kass55

    Kass55 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    PC support
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank you to @value1 for plugin.
    Great to have a motorcycle road race bike plugin.

    I have same problem as Javo5, with GPbikes version 15b,
    Looks like .NET error relating to 32bit.
    I will post error screen shortly.

    GP bikes works fine, if I "Exit" unload Game manager and Sim Engine.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1