1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Got my Oculus! but it doesn't work at all..

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by mariano68, Oct 9, 2016.

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,741Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,376 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @mariano68 - Good stuff. This is the option you need to enable in the Oculus settings to enable third party apps.

    1111_OCJPG.JPG

    AC will need this on as the support is still really not integrated... and make sure you change your display to "Oculus Rift" in the AC video options. Enjoy!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,741Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,376 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome news. @mariano68 - Would you mind stepping through what you did to get ASW working? I have to admit I don't quite understand what it's supposed to do, so I am keen to get feedback from you, who is actually using it.

    I find Reddit makes me almost have seizures trying to read the posts!!
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Lets do it the easy way :grin
    1-Run the file timewarp.reg (double click)
    2-Open Oculus home.
    3-Press ctrl+NUM 4
    The end:cheers

    You will have to press ctrl+NUM4 every time you restart your computer.

    Attached Files:

    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,741Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,376 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank you!! :D
  6. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,327Coins
    Ratings:
    +393 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Make sure you have the latest drivers installed, only works with Nvidia for now.
    Let me know if you got it working
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,741Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,376 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Will do. As soon as I get some time tonight I'm going to fire up the Rift and do some tests.