1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Got my Oculus! but it doesn't work at all..

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by mariano68, Oct 9, 2016.

  1. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Got my oculus CV1 sooner than I thought, but I spent all night and some more trying to get them working with no luck at all, I'm afraid they came broken :oops:
    I came to the last two steps of the setup, where it is telling to put and continue in the headset, the light is white but no light on screen at all, it is connected to hdmi, and all usb3.
    Any help will be appreciated.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,162
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 32 / -1
    Sorry, no help here, but that's a real bummer! :(
  4. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,515Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
  5. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Gracias @merchan-e !
    I was reading real o virtual, will try again. Also reading in oculus forum, lots of people with similar problems.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    132,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,210 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your hardware specs?

    The Rift is super sensitive when it comes to the USB ports it uses. So try different USB ports.

    On my simulator computer I ended up using a short usb connector cable on the Rift camera to an on-board USB3 port to get it to work. Even so it disturbingly has the view jump around at random times. It has black screen issues if I plug it straight into the port and refuses to be recognised if I use my PCI USB 3 card ports.

    In Oculus Home you can go into Settings -> Devices to check the status of the HMD and Camera.
  7. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Z68 motherboard with usb 2 and 3.o and Gigabyte gtx1060 card
    Tried usb2 and 3.0, it recognise both ok, same with the hdmi.
    I have tried multiple combinations with no luck, until I tried to connect all in the motherboard video plugs, then I got image in the rift as it was detected as a monitor, but failed in the oculus setup, at least I know the hdmi cable and screens in the rift works fine.
    Also, I tried steamvr, and it detects the camera and the rift fine, even if the screen keeps in black, but I moved the rift and traked perfectly, so all looks to work fine, just with the screens turn off all the time.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    132,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,210 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,770
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    29,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,095 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Seems to be dependent on the motherboard and what cards you have installed, on my sons computer the CV1 just plugged in and worked out of the box - on mine it took days of mucking about to get it to work - in the end I found that a PCI WIFI card was somehow messing with it - removed that and it connect OK, but still was fussy with which ports it liked :confused::confused:. Its a real lottery.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Yes I saw it , tried a lot of combinations and still nothing.
    The rift is plugged directly to the hdmi port, as it is the best way to get it running or at least what people used most.
    I'm using a projector connected via dvi hdmi adapter because I'd read that I need to have the monitor/pj connected to the same card in order to get it working, and my monitor is vga and I only have a hdmi to vga adapter and would block my only hdmi plugg.
    Also tried all of my usb 2 and 3 pluggs without any luck, but the oculus setup says all of them are ok.
    I will refine the search to people with the same motherboard (gigabyte z87n Wifi).

    It is incredible, with the dk2 was almost plug and play, and now it is a caos...
    This mother is itx so only one pci slot, no other cards installed, super simple setup.
    I'm using win 8.1 I will try as a last resort to change to win10, I really don't know what else to do.
  11. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    I've seen this people report this problem as the usb drivers. Can you launch Oculus home and go into the settings? It'll tell you if there is a usb problem.

    Edit: Someone else suggested the same, should have read the whole thread, my mistake.

    I still think it's worth updating usb drivers if you can though. Sounds like your rift isn't getting enough power to the hmd.
  12. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I agree, but there is no usb update for my motherbopard in gigabyte web, also it doesn't have any extra pcie to plug a standalone usb 3.0 compatible card... so, time to get a new motherboard... I will keep reading...
  13. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    Probably a silly question... have you tried to update them via device manager in windows? If you have, you could try uninstalling them and reinstalling. After that, I'm out of ideas. Hope you manage to fix it :)
  14. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thanks anyway Sarge, already done that.
  15. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    365Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Tell me please, does your hmd led light orange or white upon connecting and launching oculus home?
    If you wear your hmd or touch a proximity sensor in it do you hear any sounds via headphones/speakers?
    Did you consider buying pci usb 3.0 card, as oculus forum suggests?
    Do you have a chance to test it on another pc to sort out what is actually an issue (seems usb 3.0 but could be a faulty hdmi though)?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Well, after 35 hours I got it working!...as easy as uninstall win 8.1 and install windows 10! biggest WTF, anyway, just installed win10, installed oculus soft, and got it running in the first try.
    Thanks guys for the support!
    Now it is time to try some games! How do you run assetto or project cars etc from outside Oculus home?
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    Balance:
    - 187Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    Congrats :) You can run either of those games with steam. When you launch the game, you should see an option to run it in vr mode.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    365Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    it is nice you sorted it out. i'm running win 8.1 x64 pro with no issues, this is strange you got such struggle
    anyway, for launch AC i use Virtual Desktop cause i have no LCD in front of me, i don't use steam VR because i want to use my desktop like always in fully proper manner
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,377 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That's a relief @mariano68

    Just Launch AC or pCars from Steam as Normal and you will get the option to Launch in Oculus mode.
  20. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,377 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    (Oh and make sure you allow Third-Party apps to use the Oculus from the device settings. I can't recall the exact name, sorry, but it's pretty obvious)
  21. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thanks @Archie! Got Project cars working, but not Assetto yet! but I know I will :thumbs.