1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Google Earth VR

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by SeatTime, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,448
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,732 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This integrated into a Flight sim could be epic :).

    http://uploadvr.com/google-earth-vr-free/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It looks like a slaughter, but considering my connection ... it is not tomorrow that I could benefit from an experience of qulité with it
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wow always wanted to be superman lol

    Looks clever will check it out later cheers for the heads up
  6. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am majorly impressed with it. In settings, if you haven't already done so, click on Set Human Scale then go and "stand" on a mountain top. Brilliant.
  7. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For those who have tested, is it possible to have a "screenshot" to realize approximately what it gives up a mountain?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Human scale is cool, you can pick a huge building and see what it is like to jump off.

    You can also take a screenshot by pressing the System Button and Right Trigger simultaneously.

    Pity my house is flat as a pancake, so too is the Sydney opera house and pyramids, but where 3D is rendered it is pretty awesome. You do get the 3d topology of the land wherever you go.
  9. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hobarts a bit flat :( But I did go and stand in my parents back garden 8000 miles away!! Bit blocky at that scale but undeniably it was the garden, I must say I am impressed how they get a half decent texture on the houses, presumably from a plane rather than a satellite.

    Back in a sec... hmm system button and right trigger here I come.
    Edit: Failed on that screenshot, no idea where it saves to. sorry.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016
  10. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast where does Google Earth save the images to?
  11. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    They also use photos taken by airplane
  12. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @obobo Looking up then down from the top
    Mariposa_County.jpg
    Mariposa_County1.jpg
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you capture a screenshot it is in the Steam program folder, for me that is: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\54769024\760\remote\348250\screenshots

    You can access the folder via Steam, in to View -> Screenshots -> View On Disk

    If you save a location with the star button on the left controller then it saves an image of it automatically in your Pictures folder.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016
  14. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    very nice and impressive

    good immersion I suppose when the helmet is on the head
  15. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, really impressive in VR, You wouldn't want to suffer with vertigo.


    @noorbeast , found them in the end as you can see. 'Twas in the pictures folder, last place I looked
  16. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    looks good but i must be doing something wrong. all i get is a white room. not having much luck with anything lately. i used the file from @noorbeast link.
  17. mjgutie2

    mjgutie2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    There was a tweet suggesting an Oculus verion working when touch releases.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,161 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    LMAO, I'm sure this has nothing to do with Oculus per se but with Facebook :D
  19. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    well i got it going with the rift. its a shame you cant control it though and do the human scale. you just get to see a few landmarks
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I spent the last few hours in Earth VR... Just... Amazing

    You CAN control it with the Rift!!

    Use these keys:
    • ENTER to show the menu
    • SPACE to move/select
    • TAB to rotate
    You could use Joy2Key to bind the keys to the buttons of a controller

    Once you get used to it... WOW! My lady never ever wanted to use the Rift (just 5 minutes in AssettoCorsa with my real car - Alfa Romeo Giulietta), but when I made her try Earth VR, and 'walk' through Florence, New York, Venice, London...
    It'll be my demo for all the VR virgins
  21. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @Blame73
    I'll have another look tomorrow. in the menu can u use the human scale as mentioned earlier.
    I assume so as your Mrs was walking about