1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

GhostRacer 2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by GhostRacer, Jul 8, 2016.

  1. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi just about to start a 2 DOF , I have most parts ready but struggling to find motors in the UK, it will be a shoulder mount , I'm 13 stone and am manufacturing a Project Cars formula C cockpit replica, i have seen the motors from Canada but they want the same amount again for postage, can someone point me in the right direction for strong motors in the UK or EU

    Cheers

    Ghost
  2. Guto Antunes

    Guto Antunes New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brasil
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  3. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yes but the ones in germany have lots of wires I thought I only needed live and earth
  4. paulg100

    paulg100 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    i have some motion dynamics motors ZYT90 i can sell if your interested (based in UK). i bought them to make a 2 dof with traction loss but then went the ac 6 dof route.
    have 2 x left and 1 x right 60:1 12v , plenty of grunt for a 2/3 dof.
    1 has been used for bench testing only and the other 2 are unused (1 brand new unopened)

    http://www.motioncontrolproducts.com/motors/pmdc-brushed-motors-and-geared-motors.php?cat=1
    send me a pm if your interested.
    thanks.
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2016
  5. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes Please PM sent
  6. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok after buying some nice big motors (ZYT90 60:1) I want to go the JRK route, I have been advised that the JRK12v12 are not strong enough can anyone help me with the right JRK to purchase

    Cheers in advance

    Ghosty
  7. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    is this the sort of thing I need
    RoboClaw ST 2x45A Motor Controller (V5, screw terminal I/O)
  8. paulg100

    paulg100 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I don't remember seeing anyone using the roboclaw drivers.

    These have been used successfully in other builds and can handle enough amps for the zyt90's with some safety margin.
    (you would only need one for a 2 dof)
    https://www.dimensionengineering.com/products/sabertooth2x32

    Maybe the situation of buying reliable moto monsters has improved over the past year when I last followed it?
  9. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    do you know if its easy to program, engineering I can to a stonking standard but the technical stuff baffles me !
    although I can follow instructions
    my current static rig could have been built in a factory, I dont do bodging and this one will be even better
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is what I have purchased so far, once everything arrives I will start learning how to put it all together, I have no problems with the mechanical engineering , its the wiring and programming I will struggle with.


    Sabertooth Dual 2x32A 6V-24V Regenerative Motor Driver

    http://www.robotshop.com/uk/sabertooth-dual-2x32a-6v-24v-regenerative-motor-driver.html


    Arduino Uno - R3

    https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11021


    2 x ZYT90 60:1 motors

    http://www.motioncontrolproducts.com/motors/pmdc-brushed-motors-and-geared-motors.php?cat=1


    4 x Rose joints for rods

    Propshaft Universal joint off a Mitsubishi Shogun

    HP DPS-800GB A 1000W (Max.) PSU (modded)

    Tillet T250 Seat

    Momo Flat bottom steering wheel

    Logitec G27 & Pedals with GTeye Brake Mod

    DSD short throw shifter

    Currently running triples but may change once I get motion, perhaps 1 x 32 HDMI TV, possibly mounted on cockpit

    Project Cars formula C cockpit replica currently being fabricated
    • Like Like x 2
  12. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does this look right
    My Wiring.jpg
  13. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  14. paulg100

    paulg100 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Balance:
    1,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  15. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    cheers

    I think my dip switch settings are wrong on my Sabretooth, nowhere near assembly yet so plenty of time to research correct settings.
  16. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,385Coins
    Ratings:
    +479 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    some PSU need to short some pins to power up. you can use a simple kill switch doing it instead of shortening the pins and the load wont go through the switch if you wire it like that. don't know what modifications your PSU need to work for our needs
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am really sorry to ask such a silly question, I have been trying for 2 days to set the baud rate on my Sabretooth 2x32 using describe software to 115200 I do it, it looks all ok, I then disconnect reconnect then detect and it always comes back as 9600, set port in device manager, I am great with the welder and spanners but really fall down with programming, is there anyone out there who would be prepared to hand hold me through the inital stage
    cheers ghosty
    p.s been building for 2 months , bought licence and patch downloader, just wanna see it move now
  19. Blame73

    Blame73 E pur si muove!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    7,936Coins
    Ratings:
    +948 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Once you set the baud rate, do you upload settings to the device?
    upload_2018-4-28_13-29-40.png
  20. GhostRacer

    GhostRacer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    United Kingdon
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi yep done that a thousand times, I have just this min moved my motors with SMC3 dont know how but they moved

Share This Page