1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Getting the most out of P3D and your Sim.

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by Archie, May 19, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Nvidia setting work well for me and gets around the FlyInside limitations for the Rift.

    You should be able to go much higher on the graphics settings @Archie, even with a mid range graphics card, as the fps is far less of an issue than with VR.

    Both you and @mariano68 should have a play with Nvidia Inspector to change the mode used for Antialiasing - Setting and Antialiasing - Transparency options, as what works best depends on the actual card, the DX version and in some cases what planes you use.
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks - I quoted your setting specifically as I also have the GTX 970 coupled with the 4790K Devils Canyon. I'm happy with P3D currently, but always looking for a good tweak-athon on it. :)
  3. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +563 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK

    All you have to do is play in windowed mode, go down to your task bar and end the game manager and then you can adjust settings, once done, relaunch it and your back to moving.
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2015
  4. maurilio

    maurilio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Hi simers!
    Starting to make my profile I'm a litte confused about FSUIPC (4949).
    The data offset(2F78)"Bank" and (31D0)"yaw" is showing alearoty"noise" even with aircraft on the ground.
    But offset(2F70)"pitch" is working good.
    Could someone tell me what is going on?
    Thanks,
    Maurilio.

    PC AMD 4core @ 4.2Ghz 4gb 1866 ram. ssd 120gb. nvidia gts450.
    Frame rate is between 30-40 on fsx and Pd3.
  5. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    May i know what u feel when u change the Foot mount design to Back Push design on Flight Sim usage?
    I am going to build the 2dof motion sim. As i think, Foot mount may more "reasonable".
    Becasue it like "Full body movement", and back push is "Seat movement". Can u shar ur experience.
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Twinsen Yuen - Sure! Welcome to the forum..

    The main driver for me to convert was that I needed space back in my room and I didn't build a small frame, I went all out and it was a beast of a build looking back!

    The main thing you miss when going from full frame to shoulder is the feeling of heave and pitch. On the foot mount, I got a definite tilt in pitch, and because it started at my feet the feeling was amplified, which was excellent for flight sims and undulating tracks like Nords in AC.
    Converting to a shoulder mount, you lose this to some degree, however the fidelity of movement you can get goes through the roof as the movement is instantly hitting the back of your seat and it not being lost through the slight flex of a full frame / foot mount sim.

    A good example, in P3D although I have lost the "nose dive" feeling I got in my foot mount, I can now feel the thump and thud of flaps coming down and the gear being locked, which actually helps to generate more immersion. I can also feel turbulence much better on a shoulder mount. A hard landing feels the same whether foot mount or shoulder mount!!

    At the end of the day a well setup movement profile will serve you well. My advice, be systematic and work through different settings. I've had my sim for just over a year now, and it's taken me that long to get profiles I am happy with across all games. The sim build is the "easy part" The tweaking and the fine tuning is the hard (fun?) part. 30% Build - 70% profiles :)

    Enjoy!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If i get a better motor(higher rpm with higher torque's). Will it enhance the feeling on full frame?
    Also, may i know which model of motor's u using at full frame? I will try to tweak the hardware parts first.
    As China's parts not too expensive....
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 16, 2016
  8. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I got these motor with the gearbox already attached. 25:1 ratio.

    https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/worm-drive-motor-12v-24v-200w-180-rpm-20nm-torque.html

    If you use 25:1 motors they have no holding torque once powered off so you will need to compensate for that on a foot mount or the sim will drop to the floor each time you change a game in Simtools.
    You can edit the command for "Stop Command" (or similar) to put the motors to centre to stop that.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to ask these types of questions on your build thread, as they are unrelated to this thread.
  10. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Archie Are u just using Extra 1,Extra 2 ,Heave and Surge 4 effects on P3D setting? How about the Yaw, Sway?
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes - All of the above, without Yaw. I use Sway to feel the rudder inputs.
  12. Twinsen Yuen

    Twinsen Yuen Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Could u share how many % of Sway u using?
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,278 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Better late then never @Twinsen Yuen - I've been off the forum for a bit, but I am back now :)

    I use 20% for my Sway, with no filters set.
  14. Rashdan Affandi

    Rashdan Affandi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Sarawak, Malaysia.
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Gentlemen!

    I have just purchased the 2DOF SCN simulator and would like to use it for Flight Simulator X Gold Edition and the control stick that i use is Logitech Extreme 3D Pro. I've tried lots of Sim tools 'Axis Assignment' tru the Sim tools engine but still couldn't get the movement correct, instead the actuators getting wild. Please..does anyone got similar problem or tips to make it right? :(
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to post this on your own thread here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/

    On your own thread please explain some basic things, like if the SCNs have been set up correctly to work with SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/scn5-scn6.2/category
  16. sylvain

    sylvain New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF

    Hi Archie

    thanks you so much for your explanation, by any chance would you show your setting in simtools(like a screenshot) i have a 3 axis scn5

    thanks

    Sylvain