1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial Getting the most out of P3D and your Sim.

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by Archie, May 19, 2015.

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hmm... Not sure to be honest mate... Is it possible your Sim is reaching it's maximum lean and it's not actually able to "pull back" to centre? To test this I would set the "Axis Limiting" to about 50% and see if it happens then. If the issues goes away you might have to pull back the Axis maximum a bit. The only game I have to do this in though is DIRT Rally as having Axis Limit of 100% kills my motors. I need to set it to 93% to avoid "overshoots".

    Axis Limiting is in the Game Engine and is a setting for ALL games, (not per game) so keep this in mind when changing.

    I have Zero experience with SCN5's so this might not apply to you, but to find the Physical limits of my Sim, I turn on the Output test and change the output to "per Axis" (not DOF). Then I slide the slider all the way towards 100% until my Motor arm tops out. This gives me the maximum that my levers can go under any profile. For example, 93% on mine is "top dead centre"

    I then set 93% (or less) in the Axis limiting to avoid over throwing the arms etc... I am still learning this stuff and all sims are different, so your milage may vary. :)
    • Useful Useful x 2
  2. T-Man

    T-Man New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks Archie I too have same issue with Dirt that throws you around quite a bit. Will try what you mentioned thanks again
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Bonjour Archie
    Vous voulez dire que vous n'utilisez ni Roll ni pitch, mais à la place vous utilisez extra1 et extra2 et les smooths ?
    Je suis interressé par cette configuration car j'ai quelques problème avec ce que j'utilise

    Hello Archie
    You mean you are not using roll or pitch, but instead you use extra1 and extra2 and smooths?
    I am interested in this setup because I have some problem with what I use

    Screen shot of my setting

    [​IMG]

    Pouvez vous faire une copie d'écran de votre configuration
    Can you make a screenshot of your settings
    Merci d'avance
    thank you in advance

    Farfred

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When you want a member to get an automatic notification put a @ in front of their username, like this @Archie, otherwise they may not know they have been cited in a thread and may not read it.

    Do try Extra 1 and 2 in place of roll and pitch, as per @Archie's outline, it is far superior to roll and pitch.
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Bonjour @Farfred !

    As @noorbeast says, please use Extra1 and 2 for the Roll and Pitch. @value1 modified the plugin to work better on those axis, and of course because Roll and Pitch is "game tied" the next ones he could use were Extra1 and 2, so please don't be put off by the names. :)

    Let me know how you get on mon`ami!
  7. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi mon ami ;)

    Je ne suis pas effrayé par les noms, je trouve seulement cela curieux d'utiliser extra 1 et extra 2 à la place de Roll et Pitch,mais vous avez certainement plus d'expérience que moi .
    Je vous joint le setting que j'ai fait , dite moi si c'est ok , si je peux essayer comme cela.

    I'm not scared by the names, I only found it odd to use extra extra 1 and 2 instead of Roll and Pitch, but you definitely have more experience than me.
    I joined you the setting I actually, called me if it's ok ,if I can try as

    Quand vous parlez de modifier dans le plugin( la je suis vraiment effrayé ....)
    c'est bien le plugin ''FSX_P3D_plugin dont vous parlez
    Là je n'y connait rien, je suppose qu'il faut éditer avec Bloc-notes, jusque la ça va mais aprés pour moi c'est du chinois
    :sos
    When you talk about change in the plugin (there I am really scared ....)
    this is the plugin '' FSX_P3D_plugin you speak
    There I not know anything, I guess you have edited with Notepad, until after , for me it's Chinese

    Ici le setting que je vais essayer
    Here I'll try setting


    [​IMG]

    Merci mon ami :thumbs

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Don't worry, you do not need to change the plugin, its author @value1 has already made the changes so you can use Extra 1 and 2.

    To try and give you a bit of an idea what happens when you use Extra 2 instead of roll, and add smoothing to it, is that if you roll right the sim will move to the right, but instead of staying there the smoothing will slowly move it back to level and I found it does so in a more controllable manner than using washout. So if you roll more right it then has the additional axis available to give the sensation of rolling even further to the right. I hope that makes sense.

    What it means is that you can do an 8 point roll and between each of the 8 points the sim is actually giving the sensation of moving to the right each time, as the pause between each is enough for the smoothing to kick in. If you do a fast roll to the right the sim remains to the right and the smoothing will washout to level once the stick is released, so it feels far more realistic, particularly with the Oculus Rift as you also see the visual in game cues matching the motion sensation.

    100% smoothing should be the slowest (least noticeable) rate of return, but find what suits you.

    Hopefully you now have an idea of what you can get out of Extra 1 and 2, which I think is far more realistic than Pitch and Roll as it avoid the nasty effect where at the point of inversion the simulator snaps from one axis extreme to the other.
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  9. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok maintenant je comprend l'interet d'utiliser extra1 et 2 à la place de Roll et pitch.
    J'ai chargé les nouveaux setting et je suis occupé a faire des essais en vol, c'est un peu long car chaque fois que je veux retoucher axis assignement, je suis obligé d'arrêter FSX et de le relancer ( ce qui prend un peu de temps à chaque fois)
    Je cherche aussi le meilleur compromis dans tuning center , la c'est plus facile car on peut agire pendant que le FSX tourne.
    Dés que j'aurais trouvé les meilleurs réglage, je publirer mes différents setting.

    Ok now I understand the interest to use extra 1 and 2 instead of roll and pitch.
    I loaded the new setting and I am busy doing a test flight, it is a bit long because every time I want to retouch axis assignment, I have to stop and restart FSX (which takes a little time each time)
    I also look for the best compromise in tuning center, this is easier because you can make that while running FSX.
    As soon as I would have found the best setting, I publish my different setting for other.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    These are the settings I use for P3D for reference.

    pic1.png

    pic2.png Axis 2 DOF1 is also 25%

    pic3.png Axis 2 DOF 2 is also 50%

    Normally, the rule is that your % forces should be around 100%.
    In a flight sim I want to feel the roll and pitch more so I almost max them out.
    My argument here is that if you are hitting 80-90% in Pitch and Roll in an Aircraft AT THE SAME TIME, you're about to slam into the ground or break apart your Plane! :D
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @archie,mon ami ;)

    Merci pour vos réglages,je vais essayer cela aussi
    Tx for your settings, I'll try that too

    celui que j'ai utilisé est très proche de cela
    the one I used is very close to it, take a look

    [​IMG]

    Vous allez dire que je suis gourmand, mais dans tuning center , quels reglages avez vous ?
    Parce que là je nage un peu ( beaucoup)

    You'll say I'm greedy, but in tuning center, which settings do you have?
    Because here I swim a little (lot):think

    Attached Files:

  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi @Farfred ,

    I've attached my Max/Min settings for P3D. Best thing to do it edit this (it's XML) in notepad and compare the values with Notepad and Tuning Centre open at the same time.
    I would not recommend dropping this into your folder to test with as the values for each sim can be vastly different.

    Just unzip the file.

    Attached Files:

  13. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tx @Archie , i am going too try your max/min settings
    Je comprends bien que chaque simulator doit avoir des reglages spécifique.
    Mais en ayant une réference de départ, c'est plus facile et moins long.
    chacun ne doit pas réinventer le fil à couper le beurre
    I understand that each simulator must have specific settings.
    But having a starting Reference is easier and shorter.
    each should not reinvent the wire sliced bread.:nerd
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Farfred

    Farfred Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    Mons Belgique
    Balance:
    719Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Aujourd'hui, j'ai modifié mon câblage entre la monster et l'arduino, pour pouvoir utiliser le code qui supprime le sifflement ultrasonique
    C'est vraiment super , plus de bruit de sifflement ,c'est très silencieux. Ouf ça fait du bien aux oreilles

    Today I have modified my wiring between the monster and the Arduino, to use the code that deletes the ultrasonic whistle
    It's really great, more hissing sound is very quiet. Phew it feels good to the ears

    Comme il n'y avait que 3 fils à modifier, je ne voulais pas perdre la facilité d'embrochage de la monster dans l'arduino. j'ai donc replié les 3 pines et soudé 3 fil vers l'arduino. J'ai pu ainsi réenbrocher la monster dans l'arduino

    As there were only 3 wire to change, I do not want to lose the ease of plugging the monster in the Arduino. so I folded the 3 pines and welded 3 wire to the Arduino. I was able to plug the monster in the Arduino


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,106
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +595 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Holy crap, just played with the extra 1/2 settings with my rift on...did the fsx oil rig mission......that was the most awesome thing ever! Still grinning. awesome
    • Like Like x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Totally agree, the Extra 1 and 2 implementation make a huge difference in VR, I hope @value1 can consider doing the same with DCS when the plugin is next updated.
  17. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I'm trying prepar3d v2.4 but every time I run the game, Simtools game manager crashes, checked that SimTools_GameManager.exe.config where in the Simtools folder but keeps crashing, any tips?
    Also, I get a constant 20fps without the DK2 so I think it has to be with the config of the game, but I can't find a menu to change graphic settings :confused:
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is this the error you get or something else: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/fsx-prepar3d-net-error.156/

    What your graphics card is and your settings make a huge difference to what you can and can't enable with P3D in VR.

    I am just setting up P3D and am just waiting for some OrbX update downloads to finish, so my setting are not yet final but I get well over 100fps without the Rift and over 50fps with the Rift on the GTX 970 without overclocking. If you have 20fps without the DK2 your graphics card may be struggling or you need to lower your settings. You can access P3D settings from the menu:

    P3Dmenu.jpg Rift.jpg

    These are my In-Game settings at the moment, I may tweak them a little further once I update OrbX, as that has a slight performance hit:

    Display.jpg Scenery.jpg Lighting.jpg Weather.jpg Traffic.jpg

    I am presuming you are using FlyInside for VR support, is that correct? If so it makes you disable FXAA and MSAA, which results in pretty down graded graphics with the Rift. I tweak my Nvidia settings like this, which gives much better in Rift Graphics:

    Nvidia1.jpg Nvidia2.jpg

    These are my FlyInside settings:

    FlyInside.jpg

    Keep in mind all of my settings are tweaked for my GTX 970 card and the OrbX addons I run, and these settings give me a smooth VR experience. But different hardware would make a bit difference, so just use it as a general guide on balancing the need for high FPS and graphics quality forP3D VR.
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  19. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thank you very much!
    I'm running a i5 4670+, GTX 770, with 8gb ram. Not that bad to just get 20fps.
    I will try prepar3d v3 with flyinside demo and I will use your settings as a guide to see what happens.
  20. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,678Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,368 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Will have a try of those settings myself @noorbeast - I was looking at your settings thinking "He's got no AA / MSAA switched on, it must look hideous - Gadzooks man, has he lost his mind!!" Then I saw your card settings! Must try it that way. Using the P3D settings I get 25-30FPS so to get close to 100FPS by offloading to the Card drivers seems the better option.