1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey mates, now i had time to check again. On LFS it works perfectly! ;D yeah! I did'nt had to change any settings. I think, now gamevibe is configured exactly.
    After that, i tested my target sim, assetto corsa. And that did'nt work. But, because LFS worked, that said me, the reason must be the AC plugin. I removed the patch from the game and reinstalled the plugin. After that, i repatched AC and.....oh wonder, now it works! Fantastic! The only sad thing, and the most reason because i wanted the gamevibe is, the road detail (i want to feel the gras and curbs). On LFS it works, but on AC not. All other vibes on AC seem's to work. I use the AC plugin v.2.0.7.0

    I have to play with the settings..
    • Like Like x 2
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    @Bastiuscha,
    for AC the road detail Hi/Low values probably just need to be fiddled with.

    Does AC startup properly for you also?
    (can you start GameVibe before you launch the game?)
    yobuddy
  3. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had no response...nothing. Like it's deactivated. I tested different settings.

    Yes i can start gamevibe befor i launch the game...BUT...i found another problem. GameDash don't work anymore, if GameVibe is running. I tested only on AC. Tomorrow i will test for you, is it on LFS the same. Or maybe i can found the problem. I will inform you. :thumbs
  4. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey yobuddy, i did for you an exact test now, like promissed. I can tell you, on LFS, it works perfect now! I only needed the latest versions of all and thats it. Here GameVibe is amazing. And it feels really good, to drive over curbs or gras. Really no problems, like a ready Tool. :thumbs

    With Assetto Corsa: i have big problems...i think, the reason is the plugin himself. If i start GameVibe, the values don't arrive GameDash anymore (it seems to be). On GameDash i use only WindSim. I can see the value goes to 0. That is a confirmation, that that tool detect the simulation and will work. But that value all the time stay at 0. And the next problem with GameVibe himself: many times, it stops with a windows message "this application don't work anymore". Sometimes not...and if that is the case, my first called problem is happen. And the Vibrationsounds only on every 10-15 try's are working. Then all vibes except the road detail!..I can't still bring that to work.

    I think, for the moment, i can't do anything. Do i have the right versions of the rest?
    GameDash: v2.1
    GameVibe: B40
    AC_GamePlugin: 2.0.7.0

    Hope, i can help mate!!! You do an awesome job :) If you need some other tests, just tell me.
  5. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I have a problem with rFactor 2

    Gamevibe wont start immediately
    I first start the game then I have to start and close gamevibe for four or five time before it start working ?

    am I doing something wrong ?
  6. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm not sure....i think not...
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    191
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all.
    A question about Game Vibe.

    I did not understand one thing: using 4 transducers (one for each quadraphonic channel), on each one of them the same effects come together mixed?

    Is it possible to use only 2 channels (front right and left, for example), or is it necessary to use 4?
    I ask this because at the moment I only have two transducers and a stereo amplifier.

    Thank you very much ;)
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    @ilbiga
    Look at the Vibe Creator page.
    Its where you set how the effect sounds and where it is played.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    191
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,182Coins
    Ratings:
    +433 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The more I read about gamevibes, the more I'm likely to jump over it :)
    I'm even wondering if gamevibes coud replace my 2DOF which is still not finished after 18 month..... maybe gamevibe could allow me to enjoy more quickly games + sim feeling ?
    I'm starting to look at "affordable" approaches based on this kind of setup (french site, sorry):
    https://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/vibr...-1-bass-shaker-vibreur-50w-4-ohm-p-10942.html
    https://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/modu...a7498-class-d-4-x-100-watt-6-ohm-p-10475.html
    https://www.audiophonics.fr/fr/alim...-dalimentation-decoupage-200w-36v-p-6707.html (would be enough with 4*50W bass shaker)
    and a case.
    A sound card (any affordable recommended ? ) and here we go !!
    Have I missed something ?

    V.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. Stirbu Cristian

    Stirbu Cristian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    referent
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi..all....I need assistance...how add LFS in game name tab.?..GAMEVIBE B40...
  13. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It should be there automaticly, after you install the plugin. Close all Simtools Apps and drag&drop the plugin file to the extra pluginupdater tool.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    If you mean you have no games listed in GameVibe, the first time you connect it to Game manger, it will list all the game plugins you have installed.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. Stirbu Cristian

    Stirbu Cristian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    referent
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    solved.......(GameVibe is an application that is designed to drive transducers (butt-kickers) from the telemetry SimTools receives from games.) need instal SimTools ups ! mea culpa .......i am back with feedbach
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    GameVibe Startup bug fixed!
    Turned out GameEngine was just miss cuing it. (took forever to find o_O)
    (It was telling GameVibe to turn the volume off, when volume should have been on.)
    All fixed in SimTools v2.2.5! (out soon!)
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. alexdixey

    alexdixey New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Designer
    Location:
    Gardiner, NY USA
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    The missing link finally. Thank you Yobody!
    Motion & vibration(sound) all in one interface!
    Would be great to see some pictures of your sound system set-ups.
    Anybody has experience with a quadraphonic setup?
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Im using 8 speakers.
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    638Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello , installed gamevibe OK with all setting (soundcard setup, vibe creator tuning center) all seem OK . all test OK with vibration.
    BUT there is no vibration once in a game session. I tested iracing and AC. any suggestion? It is like mute once in a game.


    (for info, i use game vibe on a second PC. IP adress is OK)
    (simtools is updated , plugins are up to date also)

    I wanted to add some info. I was able to fix . Indeed, it was on mute , i have noticed the bunch of crosses on which if you click on it it become logo of loudspeakers. i knew i was missing some spudid thing.
    anyway, i am an old user of sim vibe (7 channels) and also simtools for about 7 years. I can say both softwares are nice. gamevibe has an edge (or maybe several ) of being part of simtools and more importantly run on my second PC where i had installed 2 extra sound card. That second PC is an old dinosaur but handles a bunch peripherals to help alleviate the load of the primary PC that handels game only. it seems to be a very light program also
    i am very pleased of how game gamevibe react
    thx Yobuddy!
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    same problem here... try open gamevibe AFTER game. Ex: open asseto, put in a race, alt tab and then open vibe