1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    rgr understood, yes Raceroom would be a better option then. I run it at times as well
  2. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What's your SimVibe setup @Brett Horton ? (Transducers, I mean)
    I would like to see your AC profile as well, just to see what GameVibe could offer.

    New plugins are coming, let's just wait till @yobuddy gets the base solid.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's
    I have launched LFS hundreds of times for testing GameVibe, with LFS, I can be playin in about 5 seconds.
    Most games have a title screen, credits, video and it sometimes just keeps going.

    So it only makes sense for me to use something that starts up quickly.
    And since I spent a lot of time with LFS, Just seems wise to see how other people do with LFS first.
    Since what is really important here is how GameVibe works, not how many games it supports (yet).

    I just need some feedback so we can move forward and be done with the beta.
    It's easier to compare results from the same game, so it makes sense for the beta phase.
    I will say that Dirt Rally and AC will be the next 2 games updated for GameVibe.
    (And both have full support for 3D chassis mode!)

    Anyway, almost done with the next GameVibe release.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    GameVibe - Beta2 Posted! :thumbs
    - Ip Address problem fixed
    - Sound Card order problem fixed
    - None option added for output location
    - Real frequency now displayed
    - Frequency range increased, now has the range of 25hz to 100hz
    (thou we may still want more range)

    I recommend removing GameVibe - Beta1.
    And also removing the SlimDX installation that got installed with GameVibe - Beta1.
    (The new installation method does not need the full SlimDX package anymore.)
    Then install GameVibe - Beta2.

    With all future updates, you can simply install over the top of the old one.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
  5. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy Sorry but i'm not been able to reproduce my bug !
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    running 8 in chassis mode, Mini LFE's 100 watts per channel
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    what is those signal from gamevibe ? i mean "brown, pink, white ? is it modulated signal ?
    thanks
  8. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes. It's the waveform GameVibe uses / generates to send to the transducers.
  9. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes i know that, sorry if i was not enough clear, but i meant what kind of waveform ?
  10. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy I tried the new version of gamevibe with the new range of frequency (25-100hz)
    and for me, i noticed i obtain a good vibration around 25hz and maybe if we could go lower it could be good, i have a buttkicker and it can go as low as 5hz. And vibration higher than 80 hz it's hardly noticeable.
    i wonder too if it only depend of my septup !
  11. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    We need @yobuddy for this one.
    :)

    I do agree with the lower limit. Just gave a test on my setup (also with Buttkickers) and 25Hz is good, but we shall go deeper to 5Hz. However, I would keep the 100Hz upper limit (I can hear and feel them).

    One more suggestion: we don't need "sub-hz" increments. Just keep integer numbers (1Hz steps).
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Great feedback guys!
    I will adjust so we can get to 5Hz.
    100Hz will be the upper limit. (I was thinking 125, but 100 works just fine!)
    I'll take a look at the "sub-hz" increments too.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
  13. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all
    Got some time today to test gamevibe:) im waiting for an amp to run 4x shakers so i only used 1x buttkicker and i must say im very impressed, first up was road detail got that dailed in and i cant believe how much better the buttkicker feels vs using all game sounds !
    then added the others each making the experience more immersive:)

    so a BIG THANK YOU to @yobuddy and anyone who helped make this happen :cheers
    • Like Like x 4
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    :cheers
  15. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I paid the 29 bucks to upgrade to pro licence (from a diy licence) to test gamevibe on a single buttkicker. LFS is killing me. I can't get it to work in VR and I don't have a screen to easily look at (it is offset at 90 degrees just to start a game in VR). As I never use LFS I am not sure what the sounds of RPM should be. I find it buggy, RPM sticks on full throttle and loose wheel controls every now and then. I understand all the solid arguments for using LFS for beta testing but if you are still looking for some real world feedback can you bastardize the plugin for assetto corsa or PC2 to test with. I would be able to give a ton of feedback if I could get these plugins working.

    Great work with getting gamevibe to where it is at. A much better proposition than simvibe that does not or ever will likely support xplane 11.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    maybe there are a wrong configuration with simvibe, if you post pictures of your gamevibe config, someone could help you.

    i hope too that gamevibe will works soon with x-plane 11 since simvibe doesn't support it.:rolleyes:
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Trying to do a beta with multiple plugins just does not work.
    I end up just working on plugin support rather than improving the core of what we are trying to achieve.

    With that said, there is already new plugins in the pipeline.
    But with only a couple of people actually supplying feedback on the beta, it's been a bit slow.
    However, I should have a new version out later today that I believe may push us out of the beta.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    GameVibe - Beta3 Posted! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 4
  19. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The 5Hz is great, has my whole frame mover shaking and rumbling perfectly at idle. Great work.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Lol4

    Lol4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have been testing the beta3 over the weekend. It seems rock solid and I can make and adjust all the sounds with no errors or bugs from what I can see. Obviously not been able to test afterburner or turbulence in a game but I have been messing around with them in the vibe creator section and I think they will be able to be tuned very well when the time comes. Great work @yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1