1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The popup shows ok. But if I click Save, it freezes completely and I have to close the program. If I change the IP the change is not saved.

    edit: this is fixed in the latest version.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Bug Confirmed.
    I will take a look at this and the wrong sound card selected bug after i get some more info posted to make setup easier.
    yobuddy
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    this is ONLY for LFS right?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Other plugins will be supported, they just need to be updated to take advantage of Game Vibe.
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    you have access to simvibe soft? its interesting ( and detail ) program.. the problem is only 4, 5 games suport, and heavy interface... i think.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I have to wait for the update of the plugin Assetto Corsa, we can hope to have the days to come?
  8. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This was not the cause, however I can't pinpoint what was it.
    Indeed GameManager was not receiving any data at all from LFS. I did a complete re-install, recreated profiles et al and now it's working!
    :)

    It's worth noting (for the newbies like me) that the names in GameVibe will appear only with the game running. If you open only GameVibe, the default labels will show. When you start the game (and the plugin attaches to it), everything will appear as supposed to be.

    Thanks @yobuddy!
    I'll play with the profiles for LFS for now waiting on the updated plugins (don't forget my PM).
  9. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy, two questions:

    1) Why frequency is from -50 to +100? Is it possible to correlate this with Hz?

    2) In Vibe Creator, should we have a "None" location, to allow us to select if the effect goes to SoundCard #1 or #2 only?
    For instance, if I want Gear Shift only on FrontLeft on #2, how would I configure #1?

    One more note: if we close the Vibe Creator without hitting Save, it will save the changes anyway.


    edit: changed in the latest version

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Well I want to get to where we can add more sound effects.
    (like anyone can try out any sound loop they make)
    And I'm not sure exactly what everyone will base their sound at.

    I made all the samples at 50hz, but we will see if we keep them there after the beta.
    And is 50% negative deep enough for all transducers?
    (I only got to test one set after all.)
    Do we have enough high frequency headroom too?
    (to much and the note becomes audible)

    I guess there is still some questions I have before I work out the fine details.
    In the end, I'm sure there is math for the proper output.

    2) Yes, this is a good idea!

    Man I spent all day working on the wrong sound card selected problem for XAudio2.
    (everything works fine on XP lol, but that's because it uses direct sound)
    Anyway, after a long day and not much working, i noticed they changed the way it works in the newest version lol.

    So I will try that tomorrow.
    It would be a whole lot easier if it was just a math +1 error lol.
    Take care,
    yobuddy

    btw, the IPAddress windows problem was because I forgot to re-enable the main window after you click ok. :p
    Simple fix!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Great stuff @llluis,
    I can defiantly use all the feedback I can get.
    Thanks man!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  12. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry to hear about the soundcard list issue. Let's hope the new version will help you.

    So, a 0 frequency in GameVibe (which is a %) means the tone will be 50hz? And our range, using the built-in samples, will be from 25hz to 100hz?

    Buttkickers can go as low as 10hz.
  13. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    not 10 but 5Hz
  14. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy thank you very much for this great software !
    everytime i do "alt tab" for tuning i get a little windows it says: gamevibe4 an other one game5 and so on ......
    i don't know why ?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I almost have the next release done for GameVibe.
    Special thx to llluis for all his help in finding the sound card out of order problem.
    thx @llluis!
    Also the None option has been added for sound location and the Ip Address form now works as it should.
    Looks like I got a little testing to do!
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Any idea when plugins other than LFS will be supported?
    • Like Like x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I'm going to try to set the next release to be between 25 and 100hz.
    its more than 4x the range we have now.
    We can bump the range up a bit more if it seems right on everyone's systems.

    @ericRacer, can you show me a pic of the tab problem.
    I can't seem to make it happen buddy.

    As soon as i get the core tuned where we need it.
    I just haven't gotten a lot of feedback yet either.
    Have people been able to get Rpm running or any other of the vibes?
    chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Trouble is AC does not have a free demo for casual testers @Brett Horton.

    Perhaps if making such a suggestion something like RaceRoom Experience may be a better modern option, the base install is free but it is a pretty large download.