1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Mver

    Mver New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Thanks for your help Noorbeast. Apologies for my late reply.
    So I got it finally running after the update of Simtools and re-install of Gamevibe.
    I tried to run Simvibe without my motion on, and that doesn’t work.Tthis took me a few hours to find out. Gamevibe only seems to work with my actuators powered on. Is this due to the com port error thats generated by Game Engine?
    Is there a way to run GameVibe without my actuators on?
    Also another thing i noticed is that in tuning centre i sometimes can’t save. And the game name is greyed out in the profile editor.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    143,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,712 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The button top left corner of Game Manager can be used to turn the actuators off.
  3. Escartiz

    Escartiz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    what would be the expected feel difference between chassis vibes and road detail. I'm still trying to figure out the fine-tuning for each but I can't really tell the difference between the two
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,101
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    47,575Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,013 / 16 / -0
    Have you seen this @Escartiz?
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/gamevibe-manual.11358/#post-147079

    Chassis can be 3D is the big one here.
    Little more info...
    Chassis - can be run in 2D or in 3D when used with multiple transducers.
    When in 3D with a 4 transducers setup, each corner plays as a ‘shock’ on the vehicle.
    Creating a pretty cool 3D effect thats better to just experience that be told about.

    Road Detail - can be used to simulate a nice road noise effect or even to simulate bumps on the road.
    (Just depends on how you tune it in the Tuning Center.)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. Escartiz

    Escartiz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Thank you so much, I had read that section but I was confused. You made it crystal clear :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Gustau

    Gustau New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, afterburners are when the car slides from front or rear?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,101
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    47,575Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,013 / 16 / -0
    Jet afterburners actually.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, SCN6
    Could someone please kindly explain how to get the edited sound effects to show up in the profile editor? I click save settings after setting RPM like the example but all my options are blanked out and still save GameVibe1 thru 9
  9. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Had the same problem with F1 22 a few days ago. When I changed the UDP signal from 2022 to 2018 the labels changed to "rpm" and so on. So i guess it shows "GameVibe1" when it dont recieve the correct signals or signals at all.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. lVlemphiz

    lVlemphiz Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2022
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Automotive Engineer
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, SCN6
    So I was trying to get it to work with Forza Horizon 5. You're saying I have to be in the game transmitting a signal on the UDP for those options to show up or change?
  11. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    When you have transmitted once I think you save high and low on the profile for that game, and then its "locked". Not sure, but I have all values and lables now when i select game profile without game running.
  12. Hermant Alexis

    Hermant Alexis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2021
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, does somebody know why I have sometimes uggly "beep" sounding like on an old gameboy console, when several bass frequency effects are triggered at the same time? I mean, is it a normal behavior that several bass frequency effects become a higher frequency wave?
    If somebody has already experienced that, thank you for help ;)
  13. sci666

    sci666 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    927Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    ohey guys.... i have to try gamevibe because i want some vibrations in MFS2020 ... its kind of .... interesting ..but very laborious to configure it ... and also a bit restricted with the effects.

    dont get me wrong its fantastic what you guys have done with this software, but for racing games i prefer simhub, its so easy to configure and tweak the vibrations AND i have the full range of the sound card in my case i have 8 Channels (in a 7.1 sound card) - i use 7 of them at the moment . unfortunately simhub has only profiles for the racing games and not flight simulators :(

    is there a possibility to get a fully configured profile for games in gamevibe ? or do i have to do it by myself complete manually ?
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    616Coins
    Ratings:
    +163 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    In this case, you have to config manually.
    If you want a great profile for MSFS or any flight game, buy SIMSHAKE. Its a great software with HIGH DETAIL configs for aviators!!
    https://simshaker.com/
  15. sci666

    sci666 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    927Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is it free? Mmhh Russian Software .... If not free I think i dont wanna Support any Russian Software house with my money These days....