1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    92Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    I think I found a fix on this page:

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...0/7b7cec82-4a6d-4bb8-b7a5-3889aae764c1?auth=1

    I downloaded the second file:

    Capture.PNG

    I downloaded the file, unzipped it and ran the exe which installed all the components.

    It seems to work, and GameVibe now runs but I haven't checked to see if its screwed anything else up so try at your own risk.

    David
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Good job David!
    Its just older dx assemblies that wont get called unless something needs it.
    I can't see it hurting anything, but I can see it fixing a few things!
    Its funny to me that windows says "you don't need this" but you install it anyway and it fixes the problem. lol
    good old windows hehe
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you again... im wating for this LONG LONG TIME AGO... AND FAR FAR AWAY... IN A DISTANT GALAXY.. ops rs...
    by the way.. im using simvibe, but its a very limited and EXPENSIVE software !
  4. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just to clarify this a bit more: you have to select the card above the right one.
    In my setup below, the card for the Vibe is Speakers Realtek High Definition Audio, but to make it work, I have to select S/PDIF Passthrough Device.


    edit: this is fixed in the lastest version.

    One more note: caution when testing the MIN and MAX. The square wave on the Buttkicker will be LOUD. :)

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the current Beta version, this was renamed to Vibe Creator, instead of Vibe Settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    but spdif in your case... using a xonar. Here.. i put realtek and usb pnp ( im using2 sound cards with 4 auras in each )
  7. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's a list index issue within the code of GameVibe, so the actual name will always change in one's setup but the important thing is: you must select the item just above the right one in the list. In my case it was the SPDIF of my Xonar.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  8. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy, even with the provided LFS plugin, I'm not seeing the effects in GameVibe.
    Any hint?

    upload_2017-12-31_0-38-41.png


    upload_2017-12-31_0-39-20.png
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @llluis,
    Did you turn it on in Game Manger buddy?
    yobuddy

    Show2.jpg
  10. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yup

    upload_2017-12-31_8-54-33.png
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I have the same problem.
    I'm on Assetto corsa, maybe it still does not work for Assetto?
    I saw another problem, I have a bug?when I change the IP, or I open the IP tab, then I can do nothing.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,502 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    At the moment Game Vibe will work with LFS, other plugins will need to be updated to support it.
  13. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is happening with me too. I believe GameVibe is not communicating with GameManager for some unknown reason.

    Maybe @yobuddy should include the green box in the top corner of GameVibe too.


    edit: this is fixed in the latest version.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  14. Anubis9

    Anubis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Moldova
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
  15. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No, only LFS now. GameDash is not the same as GameVibe.
  16. Anubis9

    Anubis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Moldova
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    Yeah, but it says that it has basic Vibe support.
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  17. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Cool, interesting to know.
    But let's focus on LFS for now which is the only one confirmed to be 100% implemented at this time. ;-)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Hi Guy's, I think what may be happening with some, is that LFS does not output telemetry when not In first person view mode.
    So when you first hit the track, press 'V' on your keyboard to change the view to inside the car.
    This will update GameVibe with the effects LFS has to offer.
    Let me know how it goes guy's
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    It should popup as IP Settings Box.
    Untitled.jpg
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    its possible to put a basic plugin for some generic games? like a CARS... TRAINS... SPACES.. etc? so, we can just change some parameters?