1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Thanks yobuddy, I managed to get it to work. After capturing min/max values with Game Vibe Tuning Centre and saving, it began to work!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    387Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Is there a list of which game plugins (updates) support gamevibe?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,091
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,000 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin download pages have a summary of supported functionality for each plugin, if Game Vibe is listed in the summary it is supported, but if it is not explicitly stated then Game Vibe is not supported.
  4. Bacasable

    Bacasable New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    NIMES FRANCE
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello
    I have a problem with Game Vibe that gives me the same message from error as Bacon2002 but unfortunately its solution did not solve my problem. Would you have an idea to help me solve this problem? I launched DxDiag which did not find an error.
    I will attach you in PDF the complete error message.

    Thank you for your help.
    Thierry
    upload_2018-11-1_12-56-43.png

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,091
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,000 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try changing the computer language settings to English local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  6. Bacasable

    Bacasable New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    NIMES FRANCE
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
  8. Bacasable

    Bacasable New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Retraité
    Location:
    NIMES FRANCE
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your help but no I have not running multiple copies. After a initialization of Windows I right click on GameVibe. exe and click Execute in English and I have this error message:(
    upload_2018-11-2_1-22-23.png
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    It seems the problem is with the local emulator you are using.
    Are you using a 3rd party app for this?
  10. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    324Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey again,

    After reinstalling windows (due to blue screen issues..)
    I've setup gamevibe again, but within Dirt Rally it's not working. Basskicker is set to headphones.

    What am I missing?
    GameVibe:
    - Audio testers in Sound card Settings works
    - Vibe Creator testing works fine
    - Tuning center does capture Hi/Low
    Game Manager:
    - enables Vibe output at 10ms
    - game is patched
    Windows:
    - When (for testing) regular sound is set to Headphones, basskicker reacts
    - udp telemetry in config Dirt Rally is "true"
    - Unicode language is set to English (US)

    I'm lost...
    Thanks in advance!
    Greetings Danny
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Does the game work with your simulator buddy?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  12. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello!

    I'm having a bit of trouble with gamevibe.

    I have a motion sim as well. This works with simtools and use Iracing as my game. I get transducer activity when testing in gamevibe. I also get telemetry in tuning center. When I start to capture telemetry a small window pops up which I can press ok on. It says gamevibe3. After that I stop capture, but when I start to drive. No activity.

    Got questions: I've been testing without turning on power on my motion rigs controll boxes. I get a message when starting up game engine that I need to restart because some of my interfaces are missing. Is this a problem for gamevibe?

    I've read through this thread, but haven't been able to find a solution. Please help!

    Regards,

    Petro
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
  14. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @yobuddy

    Hello man! Thank you for the software!!! Its been working great with my motion sim. Now I did as you told except on my menus I could choose "English(USA)". I assume it is the same as "united states" right?

    I was asked to restart computer. Did that. Loaded up the 3 apps, gamevibe, simengine and game manager. Started logging telemetry. Got two pop ups that said "gamevibe 4" and I also got the "gamevibe 3" pop up on next try. Last try telemetry logging stopped as soon as I started doing anything inside the sim. I draw this conclusion as rpm logg had stopped at 3500 aprox, and I had revved up to 9500. Telemetry logging stopped, but I could still press start/stop and save.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    If your getting this then I think the region is still wrong.
    This is something i hope to have fixed in the future, but for now please choose another regions etting.
    (It should be using a period as a decimal point)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ah ok, I think I understand what the problem is now. Away at work so can’t test now. Instead of trying to find a compatible region setting it might just work to just change the decimal symbol under formats -> additional settings.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    I think the region setting sets a few more things, but its worth a shot buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. Otto Ipsen

    Otto Ipsen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Tomelilla
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    I would love a solution as i have the exact same problem...
  19. Otto Ipsen

    Otto Ipsen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Tomelilla
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Worked!!! Thank you !
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    After years of using Simcommander I was shifting to GameVibe due to Beta testing. Since it's final, I can confirm that GameVibe is extremely handy and functional. One feature should be mentioned, it saves a lot of time: the Turn On’ button in the testing group box. Instead of going on with racing in the game you can almost pre tune the output. My congratulations for this great peace of software to @yobuddy
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2018