1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    I'm not sure what the force feedback effects would do for GameVibe to tell you the truth.
    We already have the telemetry the FFB effects are created from I believe.

    Yes, both front speakers would simply come thru the front speaker and same for the backs. I would set the max volume for Chassis for 50%, since there will be to sounds coming thru the one speaker.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I feel a lot more the glide of the tires in my DD wheel than in GameVibe, that's why I ask the question on how to feel the tires in GameVibe.
    as I feel the information in the steering wheel, I tell myself that it could be interesting with GameVibe

    ok thanks ;) I will continue my tests
  3. tanruoqiao

    tanruoqiao New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Help needed! THANKS.
    I use Gamevibe without any bug until yesterday.
    I'm using latest simtools , pcars2 plugin and gamevibe.
    Yesterday I do a little fine tune in vibe creater and saved. Than when I start game again,gamevibe would automatically close.
    After so I tried start gamevibe when at a race, still automatically close.
    But if I close pcars2 , gamevibe would run normally. If I turn off game manager, with pcars2 running, gamevibe still run. Once I turn on game manager, gamevibe would crush.
    I reinstalled gamevibe , still not working.

    Is anybody has any idea about this phenomenon? Thanks a lot.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you get an actual error message and if so can you please post it.
  5. tanruoqiao

    tanruoqiao New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Sorry it just shut down silently.
    The first time I find , gamevibe icon just disappeared.
    If game manager is off. When I turn it on, gamevibe would be no respond for 5 seconds than disappeare without any message.
  6. tanruoqiao

    tanruoqiao New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Finally after I uninstall gamevibe with profile removed, reinstall ,it worked.
    Maybe it is because my vibe creator profile is some kind of buggy.
    Thanks for your support.hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,I need some advice. I am going to use 8 buttkicker mini LFE with GameVibe.What Power Amplifier do you advise me to use.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
  9. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks,I would like to clarify one point,concerning Behringer power amplifiers.I would like to connect 8 mini LFEs to the one amplifire,rather than to several ones. I mean Behringer iNUKE amp model line.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    Do they have a 8 channel amplifier?
    If so, cool!
    If not, it may be easiest to put both amplifiers into a single case to make it look like one amp.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    So you want to do a 2 channel setup with 4 kickers per channel?
    if so, you may as well just run 2 kickers I think.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  14. andreas62

    andreas62 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I use Simvibe for the time being and Simtools for the movement. Now I would like to do both with simtools. I may need help via Team viewer. Can someone help me?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. andreas62

    andreas62 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    OK Thank You @ noorbeast
    • Like Like x 1
  17. TR1PL3D

    TR1PL3D New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi guys, I have been trying to get Assetto Corsa to play ball with Game Vibe. Game Engine is working fine, I get fully working motion with my platform.

    But no matter what I try, I cannot get any vibes to go to my buttkickers when using AC.

    Audio is working just fine as I am able to test with the vibe creator.

    It seems I am missing something obvious! Help please.

    My currernt config

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  18. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    365Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    @TR1PL3D,
    Please set the Min Vol (Sound Card Settings) to '0' unless you really need it like that?
    What do your Hi/Low values look like for the game?
    Also, you RPM is muted.

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy