1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I checked my setting again, I also redo a test with a single effect.
    I have the same problem, after 20 minutes of use the BTK is hot, it cuts.

    is there not too much info?
    can we reduce the time?
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Unfortunately, I have not had my test setup cut out, not even one time buddy.
    So I'm not quite sure what is happening over there.

    Do you mean setup instructions? It's all in this thread currently:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/gamevibe-manual.11358/
    Other than that, the way you have it configured depends on how much data it sends.

    You can set the GameVibe output rate in GameManger if that is what you are asking?

    Maybe open a new thread and post all your settings there, so we can keep what you have tried in one spot.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  3. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    yes the output rate , I will try to test with different values...

    ""And don't forget to turn Vibe Output on in Game Manager with an output rate of 10ms.
    (Although any ms rate should work, start at 10 as that's what I used for most of my testing.) "
  4. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  5. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I can not use my BTK LFE more than 10 minutes ....
    I can not do anything, I do not know what the problem is.
    it works pretty well with the soundtrack.

    I tried putting 20 ms, but it changes nothing.
    there is maybe a link with the input level of the audio signal?
    other people have no heating problem?
  6. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey all,

    How to use the Profile Management?
    I would like to save multiple profiles (for each car in Dirt Rally).
    But somehow I can't find a way to save different settings per profile (it resets or something...)
    My steps: setup Tuning Center, Vibe Creator and Profile Editor. Than copy profile, name it.
    Than change settings, copy profile, name it. Now both profiles are exactly the same (including Default).
    And how can I save the current profile after changing a setting?

    I'm just testing RPM (till I know how it all works).
    See picture for my current RPM settings for the Peugeot 205 in Dirt Rally.
    For the classic mini I just have to raise the volume RPM in Profile Editor to 15 and I'm happy about it.

    Thanks!

    Attached Files:

  7. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    One other question:

    If I put my Minimum Volume in Sound Card Settings to 1 and I test the Minimum Volume it's sounds like the volume is 100, very loud!
    With the setting to 0 (which is my default setup of the sound card: 0-100-100) than the test remains silent as expected.
    Am I doing something wrong? (see picture of sound card settings and explanation of my "issue").
    I only got 1 bass kicker (Pearl Throne Thumper THMP-1) for output.

    Attached Files:

  8. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can someone help me with my issues?
    Especially with saving a profile; it doesn't seem to work.
    Changing one profile will also change the other... I am clueless.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    There is only one set of Vibe settings.
    Set the sounds up so they work best on you system and your all set.

    The profile page adjusts the Hi/Low values for a given game by up to +-50%.
    You can adjust these live while playing a game.
    gv.jpg

    As for the other problem, will you please change your settings like this and give it another go.
    I can not get full volume with the setting of 1 is why I ask.
    system local.jpg

    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    yobuddy
  10. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I modified the region for English as you indicated it to me.
    That changes nothing .
    it works rather well, except that my BTK LFE (with its original amp) heats very quickly, 10/15 minutes and this cup because too hot.
    it's really not cool! GameVibe works pretty well, it brings a lot to my simulator on the effects of tracks, vibrations .... it's really an essential complement to have all the effects, from small vibrations to big movements.

    I will try to fix it on a less rigid part.

    I wonder if it would not be a possible cause.
    too rigid and therefore too much power to vibrate the simulator.

    I will change the position of the BTK and see if it allows to lower the power while having as many vibrations
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I was asking @wijnants_d to try the region change (as I can see commas in his pics).
    It should not make a difference, but I still can't get 100% volume with a min volume setting of 1, so its worth the try.

    This is what a beta is for thou, iron out the bugs.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  12. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    ok, I understood, it seems to solve the problem of the volume, I would look at it in details

    I modified the location of my BTK, it seems better, I have to test longer ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry for the late reply; had to work all weekend.

    Changed my region settings and the issue of max volume at 1 is resolved.
    The range to set the minimum volume (and get response of the kicker)
    is 1 - 8. From 9 till 100 it's not responding.
    Therefore the volume at 1 is louder than expected.
    I ques this is because of the volume button of the hardware (throne thumper receiver) which is set low (marker pointing left).

    For the other issue I'm not sure I understand.
    What use are multiple profiles?
    See picture that shows my steps to setup the profiles.
    The last step shows that my change in another profile also changes that profile.

    Thanks again!

    Attached Files:

  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Nice, I'll take a look as to what may be causing the problem.
    I can't really tell you about hardware settings as everyone is using different stuff.

    I can replicate the bug, it only happens if you change the profile used after you make a change.
    (basically, does not save the settings)
    If you change the game name after the change, it saves as it should.
    thx, ill fix it!

    So you can tune in other vehicles as needed on the fly.
    (alter the Hi/Low settings as needed per vehicle)

    chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  15. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    the problem of heating is solved for me !!
    you really need to uncouple the BTK or other vibrator from the seat or pedal ...
    otherwise it takes too much power to properly vibrate the seat, the mass is too important to vibrate to feel the vibrations.

    thank you really for this great software!

    I noticed a possible improvement or maybe I did not find how to do it

    if I set the mini volume to 0 the data is 0, the more data, the more the sound increases and the vibrations
    for example mini 0% / 50hz max 100% 5 hz

    but down on the small vibration the volume is low, the power is not sufficient to make the vibrations feel at 50Hz.

    it might be necessary to increase the volume logarithmically?

    if I increase the mini volume, it gives a constant vibration of the given volume.
    it should be that the volume level of the vibration and not a constant volume without data.

    a modulation of the data with a loud volume and not a fixed vibration with a loud volume.

    I hope you will understand
  16. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    the maximum volume setting for 100% data in vibe creator does not work either.
    it's always 100%, impossible to lower the volume
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Turn on 'Volume Balance' in sound card setup and the min volume works fine here.
    Let me know how it goes...
    yobuddy
  18. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I would like to know how to feel the tires in GameVibe?
    what effects?
    is it possible to add this FFB info in gameVibe?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Chassis would be the best with per wheel bumps provided.
    Also, when tuned correctly Road Detail works also (but all 4 corners are like a mono speaker).
    Take care buddy!
    Dustin
  20. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    OK, thanks ;)
    and is it possible to add the effects of FFB in Game Vibe?
    a possible addon?

    without using 4 vibrators, is it possible to have one for the front and one for the back?
    mixer: right and left front and right and left back