1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial GameVibe Manual

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well... my amplifier seems to have received a high charge of sound power, in the audio input .. and simply burned once. I had it fixed, and it burned again. This only happens using gamevibe, with simvibe working normally. It seems I have no control over the volume, even moving the sliders to the minimum. (In the sound card configurations, I can lower the volume, avoiding this, but when I enter the effects, it does not help .. even if you put in 1, the sound bursts and comes out loud) Surely this is what is causing the problem for most. I recommend that you leave the volume of your sound card in less than 50% and monitor the transducers ... put your hand, and see if they are hot .. for now that was the solution I got. And be very careful when turning on the amplifiers and shakers, as they can burn quickly if all of this volume is played all at once.
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    there does not seem to be a change in volume in the effects.
    I already gave this information.
    0 is 0 but 1 is the maximum volume
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    I bet you have the Min volume slider under sounds settings set incorrectly?
    Can you show me a screen shot of your sound card setup buddy?

    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  4. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    2.10

    at 0% 0 volume, but at 1% the volume is at 100%
    the volume rise should gradually increase

    4.30
    you can see that to the minimum the sound is already at max
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    I have no idea what you are saying in the video I'm afraid.
    May I have a screen shot of your sound card setup buddy?
    It was not shown in the video.
    Thx man,
    yobuddy
  6. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    What must be special about my son card?
    it is configured in 4 channels.

    how will this change the volume management by GameVibe?
    I'm doing this tomorrow
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Because there is a minimum volume setting on the page I requested.
    I wanted to make sure it was set correctly is all.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i agree !! I discovered the worst possible way .. rs .. burned 2 amplifiers until I observed this detail ..
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    in engish man.. please rs.... im brazilian, and english its a world language !! rs
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, what I'm proposing is that everyone has more or less the same configuration, to have a parameter. For example, after a few sleepless nights, setting up forza 7, I carefully listened to the simvibe effects that are VERY well made, spectacular details. and I'm slowly getting on with setting up a cool setup. DEFAULT RPM, has nothing to do with car engine, perhaps by the type of noise used. then (again, as an example) this is what I propose:

    ound card settings
    1 - realtek high definition audio
    50 - 100 - 100
    2 - usb pnp sound device
    50 - 100 - 100
    vibe creator
    rpm - sound card 1 and 2
    all - tn
    13%
    13hz
    100%
    50hz
    profile editor
    rpm - 0 volume 1

    so.. this setup, give me a REAL RPM MOTOR, from 700 to 9000.
    i use 4 shakers tires, chassis, bumps, and 4 in shifter, seat, pedals, and back seat. ow, i try to feel ROAD TEXTURES, probably on WHITE noise, its very dificult and detail job. some sound for THE CREW 2 too, but this game dont have rpm and dash dont corresponds at wind or ther effects. Im back from time to time with news. tks.

    PS: for volume problem, i put my LEVEL on each sound card ( pc ) at minimum, to avoid another burn in amplifiers.
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    Yes , but the video is for French peoples.
    sorry I'am French. :)
  12. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    In Gamevibe sound card setting or in Windows sound card setting?
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I recommend that you control the volume by your PC sound card; the possibility of burning your amplifier is great by doing this straight from the vibe creator because the whole signal is injected at once, at maximum volume.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    There is your problem.
    try 0-100-100
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    wow.jpg
    Set this setting to zero and test again please.
    Your setting what the minimum volume is for GameVibe.

    If you set this at say 50%, the lowest volume it then can achieve is 1/2 full volume.
    With multiple Vibes on the same kicker, unless the inputs for the vibes are zero, the kicker will sounds like its at max volume.

    If I am only using RPM for a single kicker, then I can run the output at 100%
    upload_2018-7-25_13-47-54.png

    If I'm running both Turbo and RPM on the same kicker, I set each to 50% or at least make them total 100%
    upload_2018-7-25_13-48-47.png

    I hope this helps guys!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  16. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    I thought you were talking about this setting.
    I am at 0 on this setting.
    so there is a problem with the volume, 0 is 0, but 1 is 100%
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    It's either your min/max settings for the game then and/or your vibe sound settings are not quite right.
    I would suggest that people tune in one vibe at a time.
    (I would start with RPM and get it working right first, then move on if you want more vibes)
    Do you have it set to be at 0 volume when the input is small?
    Maybe you have it set to high?
    aa.jpg

    Either way thou, lets just work with rpm first. :thumbs
    Please set your settings like this,
    upload_2018-7-25_15-42-20.png

    upload_2018-7-25_15-41-47.png

    Now sound setup (frequency's don't matter much - use what works well for your setup)
    upload_2018-7-25_15-43-20.png

    Sound Card settings, (just use one card for now)
    upload_2018-7-25_15-44-17.png

    Set some valid Hi/Low values for RPM
    dd.jpg
    These settings should get rpm working correctly.
    Please try it and see what you get buddy.

    Take care,
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeah.. 0 - 100 -100 its my first try.. default from gamevibe.
  19. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    I'm doing exactly that and the volume is still at the same level
    I will take all my settings, but I'm really sure of myself, I've already checked several times, do a lot of tests.
    there is no change in volume.

    By cons I did my tests with the other effects.
    I did not find a good setting with RPM, I do not use it.
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    @riton,
    I can't stress enough how tuning one thing at a time really helps buddy.
    I posted good RPM settings above buddy, give them a try.
    Take care,
    yobuddy


    You could try this and see if it helps:
    system local.jpg