1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Games ?

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by f1iceman, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Pit I recently got pCars and it's running on triples no troubles, am running AMD 7870 video card maybe game not compatible with NVidia??
    @Blame73 I agree about FFB on pCars, I find that by the time I increase FFB enough to get decent feedback from rumble strips etc I can hardly turn the wheel, very hard to get a balance.
    I'm not really demanding and quite enjoy it otherwise, besides it's the only one I've got with Mt Panorama at the moment,enough said??
    • Like Like x 2
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mt Panorama is an iconic track in much the same way as Nordschleife is.

    There are some AC track mods of Mt Panorama but they don't come anywhere near the quality of the laser scanned Nordschleife track, unfortunately.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,060Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Rastus please keep in mind that real FOV of triples is not supported, the view is "twisted" respectively the angle is not adjusted.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi sorry was aimed at motion sims rather than an actual game standards if you get me, thats why i was intrested in the ones to avoid for the motion side.
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I am so going to love this tread when i get up and running and come back to this as i get better with it all.
    Good show peeps :)
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Profile tuning takes time and knowledge on how to work the Software, Just try and ask question's of stuff you dont understand, and we can walk you through it the best we can.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Rastus and others,
    I fought the FFB in pCars (and AC also) -
    I use Jack Spades profiles for FFB - File #3 - there are also several others, one for increasing rumble, road, bumps, kerbs that is great.
    The ONLY thing I have to adjust is Steering Gain / Tire Force in the user interface.....................to get a perfect setup...................
    WITHOUT these files, I would only be using Assetto Corsa.
    • Informative Informative x 4
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Agreed, Jack's xlm files are MANDATORY.....Stupid SMS for not fixing it right the first time and relying on a community member to fix their Shi* lol
  9. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi i am not running on this simtools as yet so i have nothing to play with atm to talk to about or understand, I need to buy two new usb convertors atm, but while i have a few quid saved i'm buying the more expensive bits while i can, then the smaller priced bits after as it will be easyer to find small amounts for them, im sure you understand what im trying to do now.
    After everything im reading and info on here i am so excited to get onto it.
    I used the other software as really needed to find out if the kit worked or not as it was brought not seen working.

    I have a list of things to get and do and games was one of them and now i will be putting the smaller money into the right places as i will be low on funds soon as the main bits are bought :)

    Tbh it didn't help but last week my workshop was robbed and they stole my tools and also 2 go karts i had no insurance so have lost thousands of pounds which was hwta i was going to sell to funds my project :-( so gutted especially with my welder going as i wanted to build a new cockpit.

    I will be back if you don't mind to ask when i have it running so i understand what ive done to what you tell me.

    I need cheering up so i can not wait for it all, done more on my shed and its nearkly ready to start to move in.
    • Like Like x 3
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I spoke to him on the phone yesterday, he is running proper 3 screens apparently with a patch or mod of some description. And it works for him
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ok @f1iceman , now I have NO idea what you are on about.
    From a previous comment
    "Hi sorry was aimed at motion sims rather than an actual game standards if you get me, thats why i was intrested in the ones to avoid for the motion side."
    So what information are you after then?
    It now sounds like you are looking at comparisons between motion rides.
    Can you be more specific?
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,060Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    OK, when my rig is finished I will check that out. Thanks.

    PS: 3 monitors are still not optimised by SMS yet. The side screens will be stretched, there is no fix, any update is to be expected (not before) at the end of the year.
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2015
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Rastus , I know you rig is apart currently, but how did you get project cars across 3 screens please.
  14. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @bsft The reason I commented on this thread was that I had no trouble when I recently got pCars setting it up for 3 screens with an AMD card and was surprised to read @Pit saying it had no support for 3 screens and thought that it might have an incompatibilty with Nvidia cards. With eyefinity setup previously, after installing a new game you just go into it's video setup and tick the appropriate video setting which is if using 1920 dpi screens initially defaults to 5760 dpi but then varies with your individual bezel compensation setting. I know it's not perfect, the side screens tend to elongate their content, but it's mostly peripheral, and if you're doing a decent speed I personally don't see slightly fatter trees, posts, people or armco, let's face it the word simulation says it all for the whole setup, and who'd be without it??
    BTW pardon my ignorance @Pit what is SMS? Is there something in the pipeline to improve our viewing?
  15. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,053 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    "SMS" stands for Slightly Mad Studios, project cars developers
  16. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    DUHHH sh..t Blew a gasket. Geez some people rear stupid kids. Caught by another acronym I guess
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,060Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Dear @Rastus only to make it clear Nvidia surround is supported but not in that way what I expect from a game like pCars. Elongated, stretched- anyway. You can drive it but I am not happy about that so pCars is still not played by myself.
  18. Rastus

    Rastus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    11,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Pit Fair enough, just the mistaken way I interpreted your comment. as they say "horses for courses" (Who are "they" anyway?). I'm too old to be competitive, just like to drive, no 2 minute laps at Bathurst, or 6 minute laps at Nords or Le mans. Cheers!!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Pit Pcars has been cross ported to consoles so unless the game developers put a patch or something into the PC version, its designed to run on one screen, not 3. So if you have any 3 screen setup, be happy . unless you can convince the game developers that a 5% or less majority would like proper 3 screen support.
  20. F1Nut

    F1Nut New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    271Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    @f1iceman sorry to hear about you losing your stuff. Have you put in a call to all the go kart tracks in your area with a description, you might get lucky.