1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Game Vibe Problem

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Blekkulf, Aug 29, 2021.

  1. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Hello,

    Finally got to work on a new simulator, and im testing game vibe with 4 transducers first. I did some testing in Dirt, and all the data is recording live in the tuning center, but nothing out on the transducers. When i try in test, they all work fine. I checked the boxes with Vibe on the Game Manager, and checked the IP. Guess there is nothing wrong with the patch or the game when data input is showing on Vibe ?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  4. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Thanks for reply :) Game manager and Game vibe ?
    Uten navn1.jpg Uten navn2.jpg Uten navn3.jpg Uten navn4.jpg Uten navn5.jpg Uten navn6.jpg Uten navn7.jpg
  5. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Any suggestions, noorbeast ? :)
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking, does game vibe have a dedicated sound device, as it looks to be using onboard Realtek?
  7. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Yes, I have the Realtek sound card dedicated to game vibe, and another one for main sound :)
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    When I use the Turn On testing everything works perfect.. and when i run Dirt in windowed mode, I can see the live data coming from dirt to the Tuning Center. So it seems to work from Dirt2 -> Game Manager -> Game Vibe. and from Game Vibe -> sound card -> amp. Just not all together when i playo_O
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    How do i check the version ? Do the Game Engine need to run for game vibe to work ? Yeah, followed the manual. Thanks for the tips :)
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  13. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    It was 2.5.1, but I removed it and reinstalled. works now! Thanks! :D
    • Winner Winner x 1