1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Request (Feature) Game Plugin Requests

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Sep 21, 2014.

?

Game Plugin Requests

  1. Need for Speed series

    48 vote(s)
    21.6%
  2. GTA

    27 vote(s)
    12.2%
  3. Burnout Paradise

    13 vote(s)
    5.9%
  4. Grand Prix Legends

    20 vote(s)
    9.0%
  5. Nascar series

    10 vote(s)
    4.5%
  6. Battlefield series

    14 vote(s)
    6.3%
  7. D Series

    3 vote(s)
    1.4%
  8. F1 2014

    19 vote(s)
    8.6%
  9. The Crew

    14 vote(s)
    6.3%
  10. … (post your wish)

    119 vote(s)
    53.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,895
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Specifically for VR sims (requires Rift) VR Karts...its in early access: http://store.steampowered.com/app/357730/

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,376 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @value1 is there any chance of a plugin for GTA 5 ? I have not bought it yet but probably will if you mastermind a plugin for it :D
  4. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    A new codemaster game : Dirt Rally

    Maybe it can be used with the Codemaster plugin ?
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,679Coins
    Ratings:
    +399 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Downloading now.. 22 GB.. We'll see about the motion :grin
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Please let me know, I am close to buy it, and it can make the difference :thumbs
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ooooooooooooooo Dirt Rally Dirt Rally please please please !!!!!!!!!!!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +841 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    +1 for Dirt Rally

    It does work with Sim Commander using the Dirt 2 plug in.

    It would be great if the Sim Tools plugin could use "ExtraData=1" so it is compatible with Sim Commander/Fanaleds/Sim instruments etc.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    And this game is compatible with Oculus Rift :p
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Baptx

    Baptx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    Employé
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I voted for F1 2014.

    I just know dirt rally if I could come back vote, I would vote Dirt Rally :D
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I saw this line in hardware_settings_config : it can be useful...
    <motion enabled="true" extradata="0" delay="1" port="20777" ip="dbox"/>
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +841 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It uses the same EGO engine as the rest of the codemasters games so you would just need to change the plugin to detect the new EXE name.

    That would be the quick way to add support for it.

    You would then use

    <motion enabled="true" extradata="0" delay="1" port="20777" ip="127.0.0.1"/>

    Ideally you would want to update the plugin to use the latest motion API so you would use

    <motion enabled="true" extradata="3" delay="1" port="20777" ip="127.0.0.1"/>
  13. ducatijonny

    ducatijonny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 94Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, what about the newly released dirt rally...
  14. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,054 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just a note: Dirt Rally is an EARLY ACCESS, unfinished game.
    Anyway, +1 for motion
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    awesome has anyone tried this yet ?

    I will try when I get home today see if I can get it to work
  16. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    What is exactly "extradata" used for ?
  17. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +220 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    +1 for dirt rally ;)
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +841 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have tried it in Sim Commander with my GS-4 and Accuforce and it is all working fine. It is just your standard codemasters motion.

    I will try fooling Sim Tools next.

    It sets what motion API to use. ExtraData=0 uses the old DBox style UDP data stream, it doesn't include any telemetry like RPM or speed, just very basic motion data, this is why it isn't used anymore. ExtraData=1-3 is the newer version of the motion API which exports more data, Extradata=1 was used by Dirt 2, Extradata=2 was used by most of the grid games and Dirt 3 and Extradata=3 was just used by the F1 games because it had some extra fields for stuff like DRS and KERS telemetry.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +841 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have tested it with SimTools and it works really well.

    I used the Dirt 2 plugin

    You need to manually edit the ..documents/My Games/Dirt Rally/Hardwaresettings/hardware_settings_config.xml

    use the line <motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" extradata="0" />

    I did have to trick SimTools in to thinking that Dirt 2 was running.

    To do this I renamed a DOS program to Dirt2_game.exe and left it running in the background so then SimTools though that Dirt 2 was running, it said "Game Running" In the game manager.

    I then launched the game via steam and motion worked great. Feels nice and bumpy just using my Dirt 2 profiles so it looks like all the values are the same.

    Unfortunately with the Extradata=0 flag set I couldn't use my Accuforce, GS-4 and gauges.

    If you could build the plugin as Extradata=3 then I could see myself being in rally heaven.
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice one @Avenga76 im home and on my PC going to give it a blast now with the rift enabled aswell @) Wish me luck lol