1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Game Plugin Requests

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Sep 21, 2014.

?

Game Plugin Requests

  1. Need for Speed series

    44 vote(s)
    23.7%
  2. GTA

    25 vote(s)
    13.4%
  3. Burnout Paradise

    12 vote(s)
    6.5%
  4. Grand Prix Legends

    18 vote(s)
    9.7%
  5. Nascar series

    8 vote(s)
    4.3%
  6. Battlefield series

    11 vote(s)
    5.9%
  7. D Series

    2 vote(s)
    1.1%
  8. F1 2014

    19 vote(s)
    10.2%
  9. The Crew

    13 vote(s)
    7.0%
  10. … (post your wish)

    96 vote(s)
    51.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Andreawrc83

    Andreawrc83 Andywrc Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    commerciante
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, in September will arrive the new FIA WRC 8, from what you can see from the previews and from how they talk about it must be really a nice rally game, I wait for a compatible plugin... Thank you :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I will also be very grateful for the WRC8 plugin :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Unfortunately there isn't telemetry output in WRC8.

    Motion for this game (since WRC 5 and on) is a D-Box exclusive.

    Unless there's a way to tap in and convert that info to something usable by SimTools, I'm afraid there won't be any motion support.
  4. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    grid 2019 will be nice
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    But is there telemetry output?
  6. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Yes there is telemetry. I believe it's the same telemetry as in Dirt Rally 2.0 or F12019.

    It may well be a case of simply re-using one of those plugins. Give it a try, it certainly works with Simcommander using that method, so the same should apply here.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Here is the hardware settings config for Grid 2019:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <hardware_settings_config applyOOTB="false" version="9">
        <cpu name="Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz" processors="8" processorStride="1" processorBinding="1" />
        <graphics_card deviceId="0x1E07" rating="4">
            <resolution width="3440" height="1440" displayMode="2" vsync="true" maxFPS="120" vsyncInterval="auto" dynamicResolution="false">
                <refreshRate numerator="100000" denominator="1000" />
                <windowPosition x="0" y="0" />
                <outputMonitor index="0" />
                <aspectRatio auto="true" width="0" height="0" />
                <hdr mode="0" peakNits="1000" />
                <gamma adjustment="50" />
            </resolution>
        </graphics_card>
        <motion_platform>
            <dbox enabled="true" />
            <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
            <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
            <fanatec enabled="true" />
            <device_manager ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
        </motion_platform>
        <antialiasing smaa="false" taa="true" checkerboard="false" />
        <ssao enabled="true" algorithm="3" />
        <ssrt enabled="true" quality="4" />
        <ssrt_shadows enabled="false" />
        <texture_streaming sizeInMiB="2048" texelDensityBias="0.0" concurrentTextureSwaps="1" />
        <led_display fanatecNativeSupport="true" sliProNativeSupport="false" sliProForceBrightness="127" />
        <anisotropic_filter level="16" />
        <lighting quality="2" />
        <postprocess motionBlur="true" godRays="true" depthOfField="true" lensStreak="true" lensFlare="true" lensDust="true" bloom="true" />
        <shadows enabled="true" skyShadowMapSize="2048" skyShadowCascadeCount="4" skyShadowLowLod="false" worldShadowMapSize="2048" skyShadowMap32Bits="true" nightShadowMapSize="2048" nightShadowCharacterCast="true" nightShadowSourceCount="4" sampling="2" spotShadowMapSize="1024" spotShadowSampling="2" crowdInShadows="false" />
        <smoke_shadows enabled="true" mapSize="512" opacity="1.0" envOpacity="0.45" updateRate="2" />
        <advanced_smoke_shadows enabled="true" />
        <particles enabled="true" distanceScale="1.0" rate="1.0" high="true" />
        <crowd quality="high" globalDensity="1.0" grandstandGlobalDensity="0.9" />
        <vehicle_reflections cubeMapScale="2.0" cubeMapUpdateMode="all" dashMapEnabled="true" dashMapScale="2.0" dashMapUpdateMode="everyFrame" />
        <mirrors mirrorsUpdateMode="everyFrame" mirrorsRenderMode="carsAndCharacters" treesInMirrors="true" crowdInMirrors="true" highDetailMirrors="true" highDetailTyresAndCar="true" particlesInMirrors="true" showUIMirror="true" />
        <weather_effects rainSplashes="true" rainSheets="true" rainBeads="true" rainHigh="true" trackHeatHaze="true" planarReflectionsEnabled="true" planarReflectionsRTScale="1.0" planarReflectionsMipTailBlur="true" proceduralCloudRTScale="2.0" proceduralCloudTiling="7" proceduralCloudQuality="1" />
        <ground_cover enabled="true" grassFlattening="true" drawDistance="120.0" />
        <dynamic_hair quality="1" />
        <skidmarks enabled="true" parallax="true" />
        <skidmarks_blending enabled="true" />
        <audio radioDeviceId="" />
    </hardware_settings_config>
  8. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Some one have Grid 2019 plugin ?
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,156Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    plugin are done, just pickup on downloads section
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    just open port on your firewall ( create a rule and put udp port in it )
  13. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Like this? I tried and still not working :(

    [​IMG]
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    nope. local port and remote cant be the same
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,156Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Xcrosz
    After patching the plugin should be working without fiddling with the game. There is no need to change settings in the game or properties of the game. Unless there is an error in my plugin, of course!

    Can you please do some checks:

    • What is the exe-name of the game?
      Press
      <Ctrl>-<Alt>-<Del> to open the Windows Task-Manager
      [​IMG]
      Right-click on GRID 2019 and select Switch to details
      [​IMG]
      Let me please know the name of the exe-file (e.g. grid_dx12.exe)
    • Is there a subdirectory in C:\Users\Xcrosz\Documents\My Games\GRID (2019)\motionplatforms ? And is there a file SimToolsUDP.xml? (The name might be different but similar, I cannot remember by heart.)
    • Is there an entry in the file C:\Users\Xcrosz\Documents\My Games\GRID (2019)\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml
      Code:
      <custom_udp
          enabled="false"
          filename="SimToolsUDP.xml"
          ip="127.0.0.1"
          port="4123"
          delay="1" />
    Thank you in advance!
  16. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes. I have that all. Actually i remember this issue. It's happen in F1 2019 either. I think the problem is Grid 2019 run in DX12. In F1 2019 it can choose to run with Dx11 and working with motion. I think if i can change to run Grid 2019 in DX11 it will working.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,156Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    So
    ✔ the exe name is correct.
    ✔ patching works as intended
    ✔ the files and the entries in the files are correct.

    • Does GameManager turn blue and say Game Running?
      upload_2019-10-11_14-18-48.png

    • Do you see flickering data in TuningCenter?
      TuningCenter.gif
    I have not found a DX11 exe in the GRID (2019) directory. If you can switch to DX11, please let me know the name of the exe.
  18. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Hi @value1, I've just tested this plugin, worked 1st time for me, so I don't think it's a problem with the plugin itself.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sadly Tunging Center not like you :(

    [​IMG]

  20. Xcrosz

    Xcrosz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok. I tried to change the Game Limits-Max/Min it's working now. Thanks for your help. So someone have a best setting in this part?


    upload_2019-10-11_20-6-32.png

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 1