1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) Game Plugin Requests

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Sep 21, 2014.

?

Game Plugin Requests

  1. Need for Speed series

    44 vote(s)
    22.7%
  2. GTA

    26 vote(s)
    13.4%
  3. Burnout Paradise

    12 vote(s)
    6.2%
  4. Grand Prix Legends

    18 vote(s)
    9.3%
  5. Nascar series

    10 vote(s)
    5.2%
  6. Battlefield series

    12 vote(s)
    6.2%
  7. D Series

    2 vote(s)
    1.0%
  8. F1 2014

    19 vote(s)
    9.8%
  9. The Crew

    13 vote(s)
    6.7%
  10. … (post your wish)

    101 vote(s)
    52.1%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @noorbeast
    Don't want to side track the thread too much, just a couple questions.

    I have e.d. and am waiting on a hotas
    setup before I even try it. It looks to be a fairly complicated game. Since I got my rift hooked up I no longer like to use my monitors, but was wondering if I am better off getting the hang of things with monitors?

    It's mainly the menus that are hard to read in the rift. I tried supersampling and that helped the text a lot, but gave me judder. That may be pushing my Gtx780 to its limits, unless it's better once I get out of the space station.

    I hate to ruin the first time e.d. experience I was hoping for on the rift by playing on monitors, but think it may be necessary.

    What do you think?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,185
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,784Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,743 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Given the development status in most cases it pays to have a basic understanding of most games/menus prior to extensive use of the Rift. I think it will still take some time for the Rift and games to develop to the point where there is a 'flawless' experience. That said I still think the Rift has it all over monitors in terms of immersion, though sometimes at the cost of some competitive elements. ED has pretty good Rift immersion and will improve the rough round the edges element over time. Guess it depends on your personal expectations but I would give the Rift a go. The next big leap will be when the CV1 gets released.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Burnout paradise on yellow racer

    Thanks again fellas for the plug in
    • Like Like x 5
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Also for a game for the list, Split Second Velocity if possible please
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I used to play this game on my PS3, but watching your video made me wanna play it with motion.
    I bought the game on Steam, but as soon as I launch the game the DFGT gets disconnected. Is yours the Steam version too?
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Mines the "non steam" version. and it works fine.
    There may be a fix online if you do a search for the DFGT wheel.
    Have you installed the logitech driver for the wheel from the site? http://support.logitech.com/en_au/product/4172
    I also have the game on disc as I bought it about 6 years ago and it had no issues with DFGT then either.
    Maybe Steam has stuffed something up.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,185
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,784Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,743 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Tino I consider refined Rift support for Star Citizen is still a fair way off.

    The latest update for Elite Dangerous helped eliminate DK2 judder for many people, but not all. It seems a bit hit and miss.

    At this stage Elite Dangerous has it all over Star Citizen in terms of the DK2 and I suspect it will remain that way for quite a while, but Star Citizen will be awesome whenever they fully implement Rift support..
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,185
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,784Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,743 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Another one to keep on the radar, as it would be cool to have a really well done Rift mech motion sim, Vox Machinae: http://www.voxmachinae.com/

    • Like Like x 5
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Bookmarked that one! even without rift I am interested
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I'll add my desire for Elite Dangerous to have motion.
    If there's anything I could do to help the process along I'll have a go.
    Nothing to technically as I'm basically a dumb ass when it comes to programming.
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    its only been released today, so give the guys a chance to get to it.
  12. Jas

    Jas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    370Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    An Elite Dangerous plugin would be fantastic! I've built my chair specifically for ED and Star Citizen when it comes out...
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    RFactor2 the last version build 906 in x64 plugin, please....
  15. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    And it's great. :grin
    Elite motion that is.
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Raulmerlos

    Raulmerlos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    Mecanico maquinaria calzado
    Location:
    Monóvar (Alicante) España
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Si Florerias jugar el plugin de WRC3
    Saludos Gracias.

    wrc-3-2012-WRC31367319329.jpg
  17. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  18. Raulmerlos

    Raulmerlos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    Mecanico maquinaria calzado
    Location:
    Monóvar (Alicante) España
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have the WRC4 and is very good, but now I have the game and my WRC3 is better and more complete.
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,157
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,450Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  20. Raulmerlos

    Raulmerlos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    Mecanico maquinaria calzado
    Location:
    Monóvar (Alicante) España
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @value1 ok muchas gracias, no tengo suficientes monedas para descargar el plugin, lo descargo y tratar de tenerlos, estoy muy bien.
    faltan algunas monedas para ver si tengo esta tarde y me dicen si funciona, un abrazo.