1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Request (Feature) Game Plugin Requests

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Sep 21, 2014.

?

Game Plugin Requests

  1. Need for Speed series

    45 vote(s)
    22.7%
  2. GTA

    26 vote(s)
    13.1%
  3. Burnout Paradise

    12 vote(s)
    6.1%
  4. Grand Prix Legends

    19 vote(s)
    9.6%
  5. Nascar series

    10 vote(s)
    5.1%
  6. Battlefield series

    12 vote(s)
    6.1%
  7. D Series

    2 vote(s)
    1.0%
  8. F1 2014

    19 vote(s)
    9.6%
  9. The Crew

    13 vote(s)
    6.6%
  10. … (post your wish)

    103 vote(s)
    52.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. COGO

    COGO New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Can i still use simtools V 1.3 with wings of prey and IL-2 Sturmwovik plugins?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,953
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It should work with SimTools 1.3, as long as SimTools 2 is not installed. Just keep in mind that you can't use other plugins made for SimTools 2 with 1.3.
  3. COGO

    COGO New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    - 139Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thank you noorbeast.
    I want to test these games with my platform :
    wings of prey & IL2 sturmovik
    could you please tell me which game and simtools versions are working?
    cause i know some of game versions stopped telemetry option since i have tested more than 3 days with no result :(
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,953
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are old unsupported plugins for SimTools 1.3 Wings of Prey and IL2 COD, but I have no idea if they are functional, if they are not then they won't be updated as SimTools 1.3 has been depreciated.
  5. Dmraf

    Dmraf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ufa, Republic Of Bashkortostan, Russia
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I think many would like to play spintires mudrunner
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,953
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  7. lemaitre

    lemaitre Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 145Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes, it would be really cool to be able to play MUD runner on simulator
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Indeed: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
  10. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    BallisticNG Request. would be great with motion rig :D
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    For games like this one, Redout and Radial-G, you can always use the generic joystick plugin.
    It works surprisingly well, and with a bit of tuning is far better than not having any motion at all.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2019
  12. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Agree with you. but, I want to feel g-force of track just I like I am riding roller coasters. Thanks for the advice though
  13. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    You could always reach out to the developer on the Steam forums or contact them directly and ask them to look into it.

    Perhaps they can provide the necessary telemetry output needed to author a proper plugin.

    I know that this was done recently for the game "Red Rover", and now both the plugin author and game developer are working together on an official plugin.

    How cool is that?
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0

    How do you use the generic jostick plugin for a game that doesn't even have a plugin in the first place? Or is the game you're talking about already have a plugin..?
  15. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    The generic joystick plugin simply mirrors your joystick + buttons to the movement of your rig (left / right / up / down).
    If you make the motion subtle, it can add a bit more immersion to what would have otherwise just been a static seat.
    It's especially effective in VR.
  16. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I already requested :D
    • Like Like x 2
  17. cazsan

    cazsan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    403Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Since Thursday 14th or Friday 15th Forza Horizon 4 does support data ouput.
    You can find it to bottom of menu.
    It looks like Forza 7 settings so I guess it'd be the same.
    Perhaps plugin can work for both?
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks for the info.
    IMHO, the game is still overpriced, but if it ever gets an official plugin or we can hack the FM7 plugin to work it would be worth picking up while on sale someday.
  19. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Please, write a plugin for forza horizon 4 is a great game, visually stunning and a blast of fun, and motion would make it even better.
  20. L.Dörenberg

    L.Dörenberg beginner Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    car bodyrepair
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I would like to see a plugin for KartKraft, that would be amazing:grin
    • Agree Agree x 1