1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved Game Manager Closes / Crashes

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by MasterYoda, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    You have to have at lest one interface, or nothing starts up in game engine.
    Use a NET interface for this.
    But I don't think we need this test as you had a problem without anything starting up at all (on the game engine side).

    a few questions...
    Have you updated the game since you patched it?
    Have you patched the game with different plugin versions?
    What antivirus are you using?
    what about an aftermarket firewall?
    (other than the built in windows one)

    thanks,
    yobuddy
  2. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yobuddy, good news!
    Problem is fixed! Several testing done, looks good!

    So, usually use a game booster to make sure non essential apps are closed when I game, since I use the same PC for Photoshop.
    And, recently I had installed Bit Defender AV, which was supposed to be closed by the game booster too.
    However, this AV has a terrible reputation for games.
    So, I double checked and there was still a process running.
    Killed it and then it started to work.

    Thanks a lot for all your help!

    Glad I got my motion back!

    Cheers,
    MY
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Limited to 90% and still crashes.

    Ask robbie about filter.

    Yes JRK's
  5. jem45472

    jem45472 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I posted this crashing issue several months back, assuming it was a plug in problem or a weak power supply . Profiler set at either 98-99%. I have the same setup as nick. One ps would go out and then game engine would crash. Then my motherboard fried.

    I have since upgraded the pc and have assetto working. So far keeping profile at 95% I have not had ps or game engine failures.
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Im at 97% and tweeked my Tuning center to get what i Feel as Proper movement. My "editor" slider's give me enough up and Down to adjust for the different cars i drive. Still lookin forward to V2 tho.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I don't use my rig that much anymore, but no more crashes for me after the AV thing.
    90%, don't know why, but I always kept it there!
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There's a LOT of questionable mod content for AC/rf2 and also some of the physics engines struggle to give quality output to our Tuning center which then leads to "spikes" which can cause issues in there own. Ive come across quite a few cars in Development that were WAY out of spec and had completely Unusable Physics/Suspension data.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Do you mean the physics are so low quality/messed up that they cause issues on the motion output?!

    That's is sad, the game developer should filter the input and output to be reasonable at least!
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Basically Yes, with Rf2 and AC the Content can vary Drastically and produce Not very nice motion without major tuning, which in the end will effect other Cars in said game due to needing to re tweek the Tuning center.
  11. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I see, I haven't installed any mods on my AC yet. So far, so good!
  12. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Kunos Content is quality, Big difference to some of the mods out there ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1