1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved Game Manager Closes / Crashes

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by MasterYoda, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Guys,

    I have been struggling with this problem today.
    Don't remember it happening before.

    But, today, running either GSC or AC, the Game Manager closes by itself after 2 minutes of game play or so.
    On GSC, it gives no msgs, just closes itself silently.

    But, on AC, it gives the following error, no details:
    GameManagerError.jpg

    Game engine keeps running:
    GameEngine.jpg

    Things I tried:
    . Re-installed 1.2 (keeping my settings).
    . Changed USB ports speed down to 9600 (based on other treads).

    Neither helped.
    Tried other things like killing other processes, etc.

    Windows 8.1 64bits
    SCN5

    Any help is appreciated!

    Thanks.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I've been having this problem also, sometimes I can go for a long time with no problems and other times it happens a few times in a row. Only this that fixes it is a reboot for me.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Tried several reboots, nil fix.

    Just tried another SimTools install, from scratch, didn't keep any settings.
    Set up all from zero (pain in the neck), still same problem! :-(
  5. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Maybe, it is related to some Windows 8.1 update... Hard to tell!
  6. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I have had this happen a few times and I am running win7 ultimate 32bit. It usually stops working with no notification. Maybe @yobuddy could look into this as a possible bug!
    • Like Like x 2
  7. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I am running Windows 7 64bit, I forgot to mention that.
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Crashes for me too on Assetto when exiting a track.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    What is the output packet rate to the SCN's?
    We just need to narrow down where to look for the problem...
    yobuddy
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No SN5 over here.....
  11. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yobuddy,

    I have them at 10ms, but I never touched that as far as I can remember, that is the value I have since first Simtools installation...
    upload_2014-10-7_21-8-13.png

    I recently updated my plugins as AC had stopped working. And, I don't remember having this issue before that. :-(
    • Like Like x 1
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    Is everyone using the latest version of the AC plugin?
    Normally if GameManager crashes it spits out some errors.
    This tells me it may be in the plugin itself, then again maybe not. lol
    @value1, any ideas buddy?
    see what we can do :cheers
  13. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    AC gives the error msgs I posted on my first msg.
    GSC gives no error at all.
    They are all the latest plugins.
  14. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    here's the latest error i got. I was playing gower and glory 3 when this happened, I played assetto corsa for 3 hours without incident before this.

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: simtools_gameengine.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 0.1.2.0
    Problem Signature 03: 52e88fe0
    Problem Signature 04: System
    Problem Signature 05: 4.0.30319.18408
    Problem Signature 06: 52311185
    Problem Signature 07: 410b
    Problem Signature 08: 46
    Problem Signature 09: System.IO.IOException
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 4105
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2014
  15. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I tried setting the packet rate to 30ms (stopped even quicker) and 1ms, same issue! :-(
  16. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just tried a dual PC configuration and the Game Manager still closes out at the same time! :-(
  17. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Last test of the night, tried with F1 2013.
    No Game Manager crash for about 10min.
    Then, Game Engine crashed! :-(

    But, that does not seem to be related to the original problem reported here.
    I had the packet rate at 1ms, put it back to 10ms.

    So, looks like the Game Manager crash can be related to the plug in update, indeed.
    Does it help?
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    possibly a bug in AC somehow causing program to crash......
  19. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Hoping this gets resolved pretty quick, Not very fun spending 5 min getting things setup to run then have to jump out of seat(freekin seat belts) Unplug and reboot everything. Quite annoying i must say. :mad:
  20. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I ran Assetto yesterday with no problems going in and out of the game several times, But the game manager does close on me a various times no matter what game. I'm running jrk's with wiper motors by the way. We all run different hardware so there's lots of variables to consider, but If it is a simtools issue I'm sure they will look into it.
  21. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No issues here on crashing in or out of games. Last run was 4 hrs in 3 different games, Windows 7 64bit.
    Strange one.