1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Game Manager and Engine (V1) crashes consistently

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by glenche, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi,
    Ive been testing my Sim on GTR2, rfactor and NoLimits.
    The Game Engine and manager tends to crash consistently with some kind of .Net error.
    Any similar experiences out there.
    How can I avoid it?
    I have all the right versions installed and am running on Win7.
    Glenche
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,315 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Hi Glen,

    a screenshot of the error message would be useful.
  4. glenche

    glenche DarkMan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi RaceRay,

    Appreciate your reply

    I will capture it but there is not much info to see.
    It points at Microsoft :)

    I will do it anyway, next time.

    Cheers

    Glenche
  5. Niko77

    Niko77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hello,

    i have sometime some crash of "Game Manager" too. I will try to make a capture.
  6. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,315 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    @glenche and @Niko77 Exact error descriptions or better screenshots are essential for error analyzing. Its also important to tell us the following:

    - Your OS
    - Exact name of the plugin and game you were using / 32 / 64bit etc.
    - When did the error happening exactely? E.g. start of GameManager, adjusting of any setting, game was running or stopped etc.


    @yobuddy It would be good to have a automatic or semi automatic error debugging log (when a error occurs) which can be uploaded by user here and contains all that information.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    The crash error it reports tells us what's going on pretty well.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Niko77

    Niko77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Hello

    i made a test yesterday and "Game Manager" stop working after 10minutes. No error description (problem message), just "Game Manager" close.

    My spec: OS seven 64 bits
    Rfactor 2 plugin
    Game was running
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    What interface are you using?
    Have you tired a different plugin besides rFactor?
    I just don't have enough info to tell what's happening, yet.
  10. Niko77

    Niko77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    @Niko77 Sorry I can't help with the problem you have now but I would like to ask how the kangaroo is working out for you? I have seen you on the other side attempting to work with it also. So are you having any success? I have not used the kangaroo on a "build" myself yet so I'm looking for some feedback on what others opinions of it are. Any feedback, good or bad, would be appreciated! Thanks
  12. Niko77

    Niko77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Yes it's running good. i try another time yesterday evening and i play 1/2 hours without problem. It's not crashing all the time.
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sounds like we may need a custom interface plugin or something on those lines to run the Kangaroo, shame has great potential.
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    @Niko77 I’m glad to hear you say its, "running good". Does that mean you are satisfied with the quality of the motion the kangaroo is providing (Is the kangaroo's motion any good?)?

    I still have no idea what is causing SimTools to crash. But I can say with much confidence that it has nothing to do with the kangaroo. The kangaroo and SimTools have no direct connections to each other what so ever. Since the kangaroo uses a serial interface with SimTools, SimTools sends information to a buffer (a chunk of memory associated with a serial port in this case) and that’s all it does. Then the kangaroo can get information from the buffer and that’s all it does. SimTools will send out the same data to the buffer regardless of whether the kangaroo is connected or not. While there could be a conflict with drivers or ports that SimTools and the kangaroo uses, that doesn’t make since if its working fine already before a crash. So it sounds more like a SimTools/buffer issue or some other problem that is causing the crashes. I wish I could be of more help but I think it will require the services of yobuddy to find and possibly fix the problem.

    ps While I don't anticipate a conflict it would be wise to make sure DEScripe software is not running while using SimTools as you can't use it at the same time anyway.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    There is only a couple of people giving feedback on the kangaroo so we don't have much data to see if a lot of people have a crash issue with it. But if SimTools serial is working fine for most people using other interfaces then SimTools is probably working as it should. Therefore, it may be a problem with the USB to TTL line level converter you are using. If you have another one I would try it. If it fails also and its using the same IC chip, it may be a problem with your ttl converters driver. If you don't have another to try you could still try reinstalling the driver to see if that helps.
  16. Niko77

    Niko77 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @BlazinH ,
    I'm very happy with this card. I appreciate that my rig don't be crazy when he lost information. If happens a problem the rig stop and that all. : Pouces
    My TTL converter is really cheap, http://www.ebay.fr/itm/Convertisseu...matique_Perpheriques_Hubs&hash=item3cd96e7f76. :D. Windows install the driver automatically.
    and i think Simtools can't work in the same time with Describe Software.
    I try to catch an error message if it's happen again. (a software crash)
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Typically, a com port can only be used by one program at a time.
    So please make sure that the DEScripe software is not running while using SimTools.

    What is the output rate at which you are sending packets to the kangaroo?
    Maybe you are sending them faster than the kangaroo can handle and its locking up the com port?

    yobuddy
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    @Niko77 Thanks for the input. Since the kangaroo stops as expected during a crash that would seem to indicate it is functioning properly.

    To clarify, DEScripe software does not automatically connect to the kangaroo. Therefore, the COM port connected to the kangaroo is open until you do. That’s why I stated I see no conflict with it and SimTools. If either DEScripe or SimTools is connected to the kangaroo then the port is closed and will not allow the other to connect. But because they can’t be used at the same time there is no reason to leave DEScripe running at all really.

    I have no experience with the Prolific chips you are using. But FTDI and Silicon Labs chips have worked without issue for me. You can try a slower refresh rate as yobuddy suggest and it may do the trick. I do know that Dimension Engineering’s motor controllers can handle around 250 updates per second and ignores anything it can’t handle but I can’t say for sure if the same holds true for the kangaroo. But it really shouldn’t make a difference if your converter is working properly. If the buffer fills up it should ignore any more data until it has additional space.

    Even though your converters driver is automatically installed, you can still go to the device manager in windows and under ports double click on the port you are using, click the driver tab, and uninstall the driver. Then disconnect and reinsert your converter and it should reinstall the driver. Driver corruption issues are know to happen at times so it’s worth a try. And it really seems to me that if SimTools game manager is crashing, it probably does have something to do with your converter, in effect crashing first. If you continue having problems I suggest you go on ebay or somewhere else and get a converter with a Silicon Labs cp2102 chip and give it a try. You can get them for just a few dollars. They usually look like this.
    $_57.JPG
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  19. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I use the suppiled DELink 2 provided by Dimension Engineering when I first bought the Roo. They we giving them away with the Roo.
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    Yes, I got one with my kangaroo also. If you have a DELink @Niko77 , by all means, try it. If not I would go with the cp2102 chip if needed because the DELink is $25, the FTDI chip cable is around $8, and the cp2102 can be had for about $3 on ebay (US$).
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2013
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Anything with a FTDI chip would get my vote, they have worked flawless every time for me.