1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Game engine

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Anthony Morris, Nov 14, 2020.

  1. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have read the lesson I only play assetto corsa
    My game engine just crashes all the time now it started in a previous version but with 2.51 its seconds away and now the left actuator doesn't work
    Accck!!
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,587 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will have to provide far more detail to have others assist with troubleshooting.

    What actuators are you using?

    Is there a error message when Game Engine crashes, if so post it in full.

    Is Game Engine crashing under certain conditions, such hard hits?

    The most common cause is sudden spikes and electrical interference.

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2020
  4. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the always quick reply good peps
    Im dof reality P3 when im playing AC its working working working then goes off like its getting wrong data, I stop look at windows screen it just says game engine has crashed I have to unplug the usb to the box, the windows tool bar 'game engine' disappears and then i can run 'game engine' again it picks AC again and has been fine to continue but under 2.51 just crashes after a moment, sometimes the thrustmaster resets when i live unplug the usb to the box
    I started to have a nose at the baud rate (the left actuator started to stop first) I noticed 'game engine' is set 57000 ish and windows com 3 is set 9600 so I set this to 57000 the left actuator spun back until it bent the stud and tried to keep going buzz buzz so ive reset the baud rates and am going to use the dof reality download tool to look at this
    I have used my set up for as long as i've been a member sooo over a year
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,626
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,587 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A few things to consider.

    Clip on Ferrite Magnets on electrical and USB cables can help reduce electrical interference.

    Try swapping out the USB cables, and if that does not help then try different USB ports.

    In Game Manager go to Profile Editor and try lowering the Intensity Level to say 96 and see if that makes a difference, particularly if the disconnects coincide with things like hitting a wall or other car.
  6. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    All good advice my friend, still having a fiddle I reset the interface settings I noticed the baud rate reset to 50000 this seems to have fixed everything
  7. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yep baud rate 500000 everything works even with F1
    • Like Like x 1