1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Game Engine requires restart

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by MADERN, Aug 27, 2018.

  1. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hi Guys, please help.

    All my settings are correct I believe, everything was working fine this morning. I came back to it about an hour later and now Game Engine pops up with the message: 'One of your interfaces requires game engine to be restarted. Please restart Game Engine'

    Please can anybody tell me how? I cannot find a restart button. I have spent hours exiting Game Engine and restarting via desktop shortcut, which has always worked until now.

    Thanks in advance.

    Dave
    Ps quick note, when powering up the actuators I hear the traction loss actuator and when the front actuators are powered up they rise and center it’s just the traction loss actuator that does not move and centre, if you start a game their is no motion,
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2018
  2. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6

    Should be video of my problem spent all day with no joy
    Thanks Dave
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try checking all connections and usb cables, as it sounds like something is disconnecting.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thanks for replying I have unplugged and reconnected the wires for the rear actuator and every time that actuator gets power it’s makes a small noise I haven’t tried fronts because they always rise and center , the USB’s make a Windows noise when unplugged and plugged back in I don’t know how to test USB’s
    Thanks Dave

    Attached Files:

  5. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello, I have encountered the same problem as you before.

    I found out that this is because there is no connection between my device and the computer. For example, the problem I have is the poor contact of the harness.

    After checking and connecting, the seat will self-test when the game engine is turned on.

    Hope it helps you.
  6. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you for reply, the problem did sort itself out I don’t know what it was, but it’s doing same issue as before, before playing pc2 I check the rig and all actuators work perfectly as soon as I start the game I get a audible noise and the front actuators won’t move i exit pc2 and try assetto cords and the rig won’t move it’s the same with raceroom and rfactor2,I restart game engine,assetto corsa,raceroom,rfactor 2 all working perfectly ,as soon as I start pc2 the problem is back again
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,177
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,214 / 10 / -0
    An "audible noise" from the actuator itself?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,177
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,214 / 10 / -0
    The "restart message" you receive is because one of your actuators was unable to center on startup.
    Please restart game engine and see if they all center properly buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thanks for answering,all the actuators center up fine , the rig works perfect with all other games— AC,R3E,RFACTER2,MO LIMETS,it’s only when you start project cars 2 the front actuators won’t move, if you exit pc2 none of the other games will work, when you restart game Engine all other games work perfectly,it seems that pc2 is the game that upsets game Engine for some reason, traction loss actuator always works even with pc2
    Thanks Dave
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Yes pc2 in game settings configured, pc2 has worked in the past it just stopped working properly, front actuators won’t move traction loss actuator works as normal. When I start game Engine-game manager I go to output testing all actuators work perfectly, I then start pc2 as the game start through my speakers I hear a beep ,the front actuators won’t move if I go to a different game it’s the same problem when I go back to output test the front actuators won’t move. I restart game Engine- game manager go to output test and all actuators work perfectly I start AC it all works, I start rfactor 2 it all works I start raceroom it all works, I start pc2 once again it beeps and front actuators won’t move, I have restarted several times with no success ,sometimes times I get a restart onscreen message sometimes I get a memory mismatch message , it is frustrating I’m only glad after a restart all my other games work perfectly
    Thanks for all your suggestions Dave
  12. prosimu

    prosimu Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 110Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -1
    Try to install a new time the PC2 plugin and repatch the game.

    Patrick
  13. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hello patrick yes have tried that 2 days ago unfortunately it still won’t work, I have tried again tonight trying lots of different ideas can’t work it out
    Thanks. Dave
    • Like Like x 1