1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Game Engine Exceptions

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by natureYtf, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I want to test the data from Live For Speed ,So I use Virtual Axis output testing,but when I start driving,the slider moves randomly and Game Engine just throw an exception blow:
    System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
    at SimTools_GameEngine.frm_GameEngine.tmr_VirtualAxes_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    .........................
    upload_2015-7-10_11-50-4.png
    upload_2015-7-10_11-50-28.png
  2. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Were my settings wrong ? If they were ,thanks for pointing out!
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,587Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,648 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    mmm Can not see what bitrange you are using, please fix your DPI settings in windows needs to be run at 100%
    Not setting there could be creating the error.
    My question , Net output ??? what controller are you using ?
  4. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I am using bitrange of 8.I'm going to use SCN6,but my SCN6 hasn't arrived yet ,so I want to be familiar with SimTools before it arrived.So I just use virtual
    axis to test the data from LFS .I saw from the
    "How to write a Plugin for SimTools - API documentation"
    that LFS export telemetry data via UDP packets,so I set a net output.Is this wrong?But how to correct it.
  5. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    My DPI setting in window is 100%,but the character just shows like that in the UI of SimTools.
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Try another port than 4123. This port is used by SimTools for LFS.
    upload_2015-7-10_11-50-28.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,366
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,420 / 10 / -0
    Yes, @value1 is correct.
    I'll have to try this here and fix the bug, thx!
    yobuddy
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,587Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,648 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    For SCN5 use you don't set the interface to NET, Its SCN.
    For testing SimTools and to use the virtual axis to see the data from LFS you actually don't need to set any interfaces at all.
    Just set the default axis assignments and copy that to the LFS Axis Assignments, Patch the Game with the Game Manager and start the game.
    Click on to the Virtual Axis and now the information will be shown on the sliders when on track in the game.

    I think you were misunderstanding that SimTools needs to be setup to read the values LFS is exporting, that happen in the background for you , The Magic of SimTools.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @eaorobbie,I followed your steps to not set any interfaces,but when i run LFS ,the slider of virtual axis didn't move at all.
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Ok, if you only want to have a play with SimTools do this:
    Start GameManager and GameEngine
    In GameManager patch the game (LFS)
    GM1.png
    In GameEngine copy exactly these settings:
    GE_AA.png
    GE_IS.png
    Take *any* COM-port you find. It doesn't matter.
    Interface - Output shall read: <221><Axis1><Axis2><Axis3><Axis4><Axis5><Axis6>
    The switch to the VirtualAxis tab Output Testing and click Turn On
    GE_VA.png
    You can also open the Tuning Centre via the taskbar
    TaskList.png
    TC1.png
    And watch what happens
  11. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @value1 ,I download the latest version of LFS,and follow your settings,the slider didn't move at all.but if I change LFS to my old versions,and also your settings exactly,it's strange that the slider moves randomly.What is wrong.I am going crazy.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    After you installed the latest version, did you unpatch and re-patch the game?
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    And what are your Max/Min settings in Tuning Centre?
    The lower the more vibration (or "random" movement) you will see.
    [​IMG]
    LFS outputs "random" data even when your car is standing. There is always a minimum vibration when the engine is running.
  14. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I repatch the LFS,but I didn't set anything in the tuning center.
  15. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    upload_2015-7-12_19-10-34.png
    this is a capture of the tuning center UI when I run LFS.
  16. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Every time the slider moves,it must move to the left or to the right.Even when my car stand.And then the game engine throws an exception.If I don't turn on the virtual axis,the tuning center has input but if then I set on the virtual axis the exception occurs.And I capture a pitch of 1.94499E40,and many numbers like that.
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @natureYtf: Can you upload your cfg.txt which you find in the LiveForSpeed directory (e.g. c:\lfs\)
    Thx.
  18. natureYtf

    natureYtf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    493Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I capture a pitch of 1.94499E40,and many numbers like that.My cfg.txt file is here,thanks a lot.@value1

    Attached Files:

    • cfg.txt
      File size:
      3.2 KB
      Views:
      380
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmm, I tend to think it has to do with your local (Chinese) settings. The files is patched correctly so it should move correctly.
    I'm on the road. Will see if I can send you some instructions later.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Try, if setting the decimal separator to "." rather than anything else (in Windows language/country settings)