1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Game engine crashes amc1280mdbox

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Floris-Jan Eduard Lip, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hey guys i hope you guys can help me with this..

    every time when i start a race the motion stops after a short amout of time.
    the max that i can play is 60 seconds before is stops moving.
    everytime the motion stops, Game Engine crashes/closes. the same behaviour goes for assetto corsa, iRacing and Raceroom (all the games i use)

    In the attachments i added the event log for the aplication error and the .net runtime error.

    i have the fdti virtual com driver installed and i'm using the newest version of simtools.

    since i thought it had to be something with the virtual com port i logged it while the error happened , you can find that in the attachments too.

    do you guys know what i'm doing wrong?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 22, 2019
  2. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Just some extra information just to maybe make things a little clearer.

    we are using the following hardware:

    syntron 150mm 80CB075C-543AA0 750W 2.39Nm 3000rpm 4.4A actuator
    MDBOX-NV4025ED 80CB075C-543AA0 3000W
    @Thanos AMC-MDBOX with 2.02 Firmware

    Seperate usb controller for the AMC Device.

    what i was reading about on the forum though is that we are currently using pretty standard usb cables (without ferrite shields or other shielding).

    we have a special compartment in the bottom of our sim where all our cables sit togheter with the MDBOX AND the AMC-MDBOX. Could this causing mayhem on the signal causing game engine to crash?

    we ordered them just in case but if anyone has suggestions i would be more than happy to hear

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 23, 2019
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Yes of course, I will do that first thing next morning!, it is currently 2am over here.

    thanks for the reply
  5. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF

    Attached Files:

  6. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    533
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,706Coins
    Ratings:
    +454 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Perhaps you need to check your rig for ground loops. Make sure that the motor ground is not connected via the metal frame to the USB of the PC, perhaps like from another peripheral on the rig, like a steering wheel or shifter... Sometimes the ground loops can develop up to 60V (AC) on the USB connector, crashing the USB chipset of the PC.




    Also make sure to change locale language settings to US, just in case...

    Locale.png
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    If running SimTools v2.4, then this should not be needed, but let me know if you do.
    But I believe all region problems are fixed in v2.4.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    tommorow I will get a chance to test it out, I have a multi meter so will try to check if there is some ground loop going on. just in case i'll change the language in unicode programs.

    Thanks for the help guys and I'll keep you posted
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    guys, after checking the ground we found out that we fudged up. We fixed the issue, and had no problems at all anymore!

    thanks for the help again, you guys are absolutely awesome!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Glad you got it working buddy! :thumbs
    Take care,
    Dustin