1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved game data-Input 0

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by 741852cp, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    The output testing will be fixed in the next release!
    Bug found and being worked on!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 5
  2. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Your work and unselfishness
    Bring us happy
    Thank
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    Any Time Buddy!
  4. Tim Sieh

    Tim Sieh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi, thank you very much for your excellent work! I have same bug as 741852cp has. and I downloaded the last version of Simtools. But this bug still happen. I'm running Dirt3 in Win764bit. Please help me!
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    I bet you don't have your axis config setup correctly?
    Have you read the doc's by chance?
    yobuddy
  6. Tim Sieh

    Tim Sieh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for reply! I have read the doc. But I can't resolve this error by the doc. My situation is the game data input not correct. It is chaos. They changes very fast and erratic.
    I checked the hardware_settings_config.xml. But it looks like alright.
    I guess maybe the dll file of game plugin has problem?
    Thank you again for your help!
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    'hardware_settings_config.xml?'

    Where did you find that?
    I don't believe this to be a bug, you just don't have is setup correctly I believe.
    yobuddy
  8. Tim Sieh

    Tim Sieh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I finally figure out this problem! I was running Simtools in win7 Chinese version. And I find a PC running in English version to test Simtools. And that bug is gone!
    So I think maybe the bug was the result of Language for non-Unicode.
    If anybody else run into the same situation. Try to change "Region and Language" setting.
    Thank you, your answer is really helpful!
    • Like Like x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
  10. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Yes, buddies, what's ideas?
    Sorry, I badly for English
  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Do you have a similar problem @741852cp
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    @741852cp, are you using version 1.2?
    yobuddy
  13. 741852cp

    741852cp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hello: eaorobbie, yobuddy
    I am using Sim tools 1.2 test, a good improvement, data overflow can be restored. Thank you for your work!
    Test results are as follows:
    win7 64, windowXP Chinese version
    Sim tools 1.2 software interface overlap, but
    Can be used.
    IL2, Race07, ms Flight X. Normal data output, a perfect run.
    LFS, Game Data-input, Axis chaos jumping
    win7 64 English
    All passed the test, perfect.
    Two weeks ago and Tim sieh discussion and Tim sieh the same as.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. ullypot501

    ullypot501 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Hi everyone,

    We are starting a simulator project that will use inputs from the No Limits 2 and SimTools softwares.
    Unfortunately, I cannot seem to set up the two to communicate correctly because no values are displayed in the
    Game Data Input in Game Engine. I would like to ask for assistance in addressing this problem.
    Thank you.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      362.8 KB
      Views:
      307
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,612
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,472Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you post pictures of you Interface and Axis settings as well.
  16. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @ullypot501, When the Game versions are updated our own @value1 updates the Plugin to match. You therefore have to make sure you have a plugin that matches the version of game you are using, or you will not get data changing in the Tuning Centre.

    Mike :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,081Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I also encountered the same problem. Use of local languages, RBR plugin output correctly, LFS plug-in error published output.
    -----------------------------------
    After testing, the system changes the system locale to English, it is useful。
    Guess the question should be plug-in。
    win7_administrative_tab_tcm100-922542.gif
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015