1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question FSX Plugin Download not Available

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by Tech2123, Jan 20, 2018.

  1. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    When I try to Download FSX plugin 2.0 it just says Download not available, It says this for all simtools 2 plugins? I Should have plenty of coins to download, I was able to download sim-tools v2.2 just before, I have the plugin for Fsx and sim tools 1.3 but I don't think there compatible?
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,894
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 30 / -1
    Read what's in yellow above your thread's title.
  3. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So I don't have enough coins?
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,894
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 30 / -1
    Click download package link above. Use 250 coins to purchase 1 week package.
  5. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thank you for you help :)
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please do not post the same issue on multiple threads, it makes it far too confusing.
  7. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Instead, by paying the simtools license, is it possible to download any plugin, even though the coins are finished or less than zero?
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,894
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 30 / -1
    No. You have to pay with real money to buy a download package if you don't have enough coins to buy it for free. Once you have a download package you can download even when coins are less than zero.
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019 at 15:30
  9. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for your answer.
    I need your help: I've been writing in this forum since yesterday, so I don't know where to start to learn Simtools. Give me some tips of what to read, link, what I need. Premise: I want to use Arduino Uno R3, but I don't even know what code to download. Sorry but unfortunately I'm new to this forum since yesterday.
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,894
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,609 / 30 / -1
  11. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Grazie, sei così gentile.
    Quindi l'ultima versione del firmware da trasferire all'interno del ATMEGA328P è SMC3 V1.0?

    Un'altra domanda: nel link che mi hai mandato, ho visto che è possibile spostare 3 motori (3DOF) con un singolo ONU R3 di Arduino. Ma in un altro post (non riesco a ricordare quale sezione), ho letto che ogni singolo Arduino può muovere di 2 motori.
    Mi puoi spiegare meglio se Arduino può davvero spostare 3 motori?
    Grazie
  12. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry I was wrong to send the message in Italian, I tried to delete it but I can't. Can any of the moderators translate it into English or delete it? Thank you
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post, but an English translation is required, as per the forum rules: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    You will find plenty of helpful information in the FAQs: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/

    You can go through existing member projects for specific ideas or inspiration: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/

    Or search for specific types of projects using the Google Custom Search function on the Recent page: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/find-new/posts?recent=1

    If something sounds odd then look it up in the glossary: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/glossary-of-acronyms-and-names.66/

    When you are ready please start your own project thread here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/
  14. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks noorbeast, I had already read the rules, but I have not read that it is possible to insert the double language (Italian and English). I have only read that it is possible to insert an additional language in the corresponding thread, but I did not understand what it means (see below). Perhaps there is a section of the forum in Italian?

    "Foreign languages are only allowed in the corresponding threads"